RS422 RS449 Sync Fiber Modem

RS-422 RS-449 Synchronous Fiber Optic Modem
TC1500 Fiber Optic Modem links synchronous data communication equipment requiring RS422 /RS449 interfaces. It supports synchronous data rates up to 2.048 Mbps with an external clock or Slave Clock.

RS-422/RS-449 Sync Fiber Optic Modem
Model TC1500 TC1502 TC1504
Related Products:
TC1520, TC1540, TC1705, TC1710

  • Sync Data Rates Up to 2.048 Mbps
  • Distances up to 20km
  • Multimode or Single Mode (850/1300/1500nm)
  • DTE/DCE Selectable
  • Six Diagnostic LEDs
  • Slave Clock
  • Local & Remote Loopback Functions
  • High Temperature (-20C to 70C) Version Optional


The TC1500 is typically used to link high speed synchronous data devices. It is frequently used in harsh environments because of its fiber optic benefits. This makes it is an efficient, low cost solution to electrical/radio frequency interference, ground loops, and lightning problems.



Compact and reliable, the TC1500 Fiber Optic Modem links synchronous data communication equipment requiring RS-422/RS-449 interfaces. It supports synchronous data rates up to 2.048 Mbps* with an external clock.

Transparent to the data, the TC1500 combines external clocking and data into an optical composite signal for transmission between local and remote units. It is DCE/DTE switchable.

Diagnostics include local and remote Loopback and visual indicators for power, Receiving Timing, Receive Data, Transmit Timing, Transmit Data, and Optic Sync. DIP switches are provided for the Local and Remote Loopback functions, Slave Clock, and DCE/DTE configuration.

The TC1500 will work with all types and sizes of multimode (850nm/1300nm) or single mode  (1300/1500nm) fiber optic cable. Fiber optic connectors are ST or FC. The electrical connector is a male DB37. Power is 9 to 12VDC or 115/230VAC with an external power cube. An extreme temperature version
(-20C to 70C), Model TC1500T, is also available. 

*Contact factory for higher requirements


Technical Specifications    

Data Rates
Sync DC (0Hz) up to 2.048 Kbps
Transmitter LED, ELED
Receiver PIN Diode
Wavelength 850nm, 1300nm Multimode
1300nm, 1550nm Single Mode
Fiber Optic Connectors ST or FC
Loss Budget*
(850nm, 1300nm,
Multimode (62.5/125m): 15dB
Single Mode (9/125m): 15dB
Interface DCE / DTE Switchable 
RS-422, RS-449 
Connector DB37 Male
Bit Error Rate 1 in 109 or better
Visual Indicators
LED, PWR, RxT, RxD, TT, TxD, Sync
Standard 12VDC @ 250mA
Optional 115/230VAC
(with external power cube)
Operating -10 to 50C
Hi-Temp (optional) -20 to 70C
Storage -40 to 90C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Height (2.0 cm) 0.79"
Width (10.4 cm) 4.1"
Depth (7.5 cm) 2.96"
Weight (121 gm) 5.5 oz.


jump to fiber Tutorial

jump to related fiber equipment page
jump to  related fiber page


jump to ... Home Page