TC1540 RS-232 RS 422 RS-485
Fiber Optic Modem

The TC1540  fiber optic modem for RS-232, RS-422 or RS-485 (2-wire or 4-wire) interfaces fiber modem - user could have a 2-wire RS-485 interface on one end and an RS-232, RS-422 or 4-wire RS-485 interface on the other - 2-wire RS-485 versions can be converted to 4-wire RS-485 by simply changing a DIP switch.


Multi-Interface (RS-232/422/485) Fiber Optic Modem
Model TC1540
 

 

  • Async Data Rates Up to 500 Kbps* 
  • Distances up to 20km
  • Multimode or Single Mode (850/1300/1550nm)
  • Switch-Selectable 2-wire or
     4-wire RS-485
  • Mix & Match RS-232/422/485
  • Built-In Test Signal Generator
  • 8 LEDs & 8 DIP Switches for Diagnostics
  • Low Power Consumption
  • Local Dry Contact Alarm
  • High Temperature (-20C to 70C) Version Optional



view manual

Applications

The TC1540 typically interconnects CPUs or Host Controllers with remote terminal units (RTUs).  It is frequently used in SCADA, Traffic Control, Manufacturing Process Control and Security applications


Description                                        

The TC1540 is a highly versatile 2-wire RS-485 fiber optic modem that can mix or match RS-232, RS-422 or RS-485 (2-wire or 4-wire) interfaces, as required.  For example, a user could have a 2-wire RS-485 interface on one end and an RS-232, RS-422 or 4-wire RS-485 interface on the other.  2-wire RS-485 versions can be converted to 4-wire RS-485 by simply changing a DIP switch.

The TC1540 supports asynchronous data rates up to 500 Kbps*, depending on the electrical interface, and is compatible with all popular types and sizes of multimode (850/1300nm) or single mode (1300/1550nm) fiber optic cable.  Distances up to 20km are possible.

Diagnostics include a built-in Test Signal Generator that verifies both device and fiber optic link operation. This feature benefits users by helping technicians verify that both local and remote devices and the fiber optic link are operating normally. Local and Remote Loopback Tests are available to verify electrical and fiber connections.

Eight DIP switches and seven LED indicators are provided to help installation and troubleshooting.  An extreme temperature version (-20C to 70C), Model TC1540T, is also available.

Fiber optic connectors are ST or FC.  Electrical connectors are terminal blocks.  Power is 12VDC at 250mA; optional 24VDC or 115/230VAC with an external power cube.

*Contact us for higher requirements.

Top


Technical Specifications    

Data Rates
Async  up to 500 Kbps
Optical
Transmitter LED, ELED
Receiver PIN Diode
Wavelength 850nm, 1300nm Multimode
1300nm, 1550nm Single Mode
Fiber Optic Connectors ST or FC
Loss Budget*
(850nm, 1300nm,
1550nm)
Multimode (62.5/125m): 15dB
Single Mode (9/125m): 15dB
 
Electrical
Interface (DCE) RS-232,RS-422
 or RS-485 (2 or 4-wire)
Connector Terminal Blocks
System
Bit Error Rate 1 in 109 or better


* Contact factory for higher requirements
Visual Indicators
 LEDs  TD, RD, O-Sync, COLL, 
 DRVMD, RS-485, Power
Alarm
Dry Contact Normal OPEN
Power
Standard 12VDC @ 250mA
Optional 24DC, 115/230VAC
(with external power cube)
Temperature
Operating -10 to 50C
Hi-Temp (optional) -20 to 70C
Storage -40 to 90C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical
Height (2.79 cm) 1.1"
Width (12.70 cm) 5.0"
Depth (6.35 cm) 2.5"
Weight (180 gm) 5.1 oz.
 

Top


jump to fiber Tutorial

jump to related fiber equipment page
jump to  related fiber page


ARC ELECTRONICS
1-800-926-0226

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com