High Speed" Sync/Async
Fiber Optic Modems

RS-422/RS-530, RS-485, V.35 and TTL.
supports asynchronous data rates up to 10Mbps and synchronous rates up to 5Mbps


"High Speed" Sync/Async
Fiber Optic Modems

Model TC1710
Related Products:
TC1705, TC1500, TC1520, TC1540

  • Data Rates up to 10Mbps
  • Distances Up to 80km* 
  • All Popular Electrical Interfaces
  • Built-In Test Signal Generator
  • Local & Remote Loopback
  • Interchangeable Interface
  • Multimode & Single Mode Mode (1300/1550nm)
  • Built-In Power Redundancy
  • Local Dry Contact Alarm Relay
  • Standalone/Wall-mount or Rackmount
  • Temperature Hardened (-20C to 70C) Version Optional

(Click on image to enlarge)


Applications

The TC1710 High Speed Fiber Optic Modem is intended for applications requiring high data rates and handshaking.

Top


Description                                        

The TC1710 is the ultimate Configure-it-as-you-need-it fiber optic modem.  Ideal for applications requiring multiple interfaces, high data rates or full handshaking, it supports asynchronous data rates up to 10Mbps and synchronous rates up to 5Mbps.  It supports most popular electrical interfaces including RS-422/RS-530, RS-485, V.35 and TTL. Electrical interfaces are modular and can be easily changed before or after installation.

Distances up to 80km* are possible depending on various factors including electrical interface, optical transmitter, number of fiber optic connectors and fiber type and quality.  Power redundancy is standard and optical redundancy is optional.

Available for multimode (1300nm) or single mode (1300/1550nm), the TC1710 is compatible with all popular sizes and types of fiber optic cable.  Fiber optic connectors are ST or FC.  Electrical connector is DB25 female.  Power is 12VDC (standard), 24VDC, -48VDC, or 115/230VAC with an external power cube.

The TC1710 is available in two versions: PC Card for installation in a 19' rack assembly (TCRM192 or TCRM196), wall mount, or standalone "Pizza" box.  Standalone or rack mount versions can be mixed or matched on either end.  An temperature hardened version (-20 to 70C), Model TC1710T, is also available.

*Contact factory for higher requirements (Laser version).

Top


Technical Specifications    

Data Rates
RS-530, V.35, TTL (Sync) up to 5Mbps
RS-485, RS-530, TTL, (Async) up to 10Mbps
Optical
Transmitter ELED, LASER*
Receiver PIN Diode
Wavelength 1300nm Multimode
1300nm, 1550nm Single Mode
Fiber Optic Connectors ST, FC or SC
Loss Budget*
(850nm, 1300nm, 1550nm)
Multimode (62.5/125m): 15dB
Single Mode (9/125m): 15dB
Electrical
Connector DB25 Female
Interface RS-422/RS-530, RS-485, V.35, or TTL
System
Bit Error Rate 1 in 109 or better
Alarm
Dry Contact Normal Open

* Contact factory for higher requirements
Visual Indicators
System Status PWR A, PWR B, Vcc, ALARM, DTE, USE-A
Electrical Signal Status TXD, RXD, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, TXCLK, RXCLK
Optical Signal Status RxA, RxB
Diagnostic Function Local & Remote Loopback Test
Power
Standard 12VDC @ 500mA
Optional 24VDC, -48VDC, or 115/230VAC (with external power cube)
Temperature
Operating -10 to 50C
Hi-Temp (optional) -20 to 70C
Storage -40 to 90C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone/Wallmount Unit)
Height (3.53 cm) 1.4"
Width (18.14 cm) 7.1"
Depth (16.57 cm) 6.5"
Weight (192 gm) 5.44 oz

Top


jump to fiber Tutorial

jump to related fiber equipment page
jump to  related fiber page


ARC ELECTRONICS
1-800-926-0226

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com