Fiber Phone / RS-232 Extenders
Multiplexer

4-to-28 port Fiber Phone telephone and data fiber optic multiplexer that extends multiple telephone lines (2-wire FXS to fiber optics on the telephone side with ring down capability and FXO on the PBX side) and data channels (RS-232, RS-422, RS-485) 


(Model TC8800)      Related Products TC1900, TC8000

Applications

The TC8800 is typically used to link or extend data and telephone lines in campus networks. In many instances the TC8800 can replace expensive channel banks.


Description

The TC8800 is a 4-to-28 channel telephone and data fiber optic multiplexer that extends multiple telephone lines and data channels to remote sites such as other buildings in campus networks.

Users can mix or match telephone channels or RS-232, RS-422, RS-485, TTL and Dry Contact Interfaces in increments of four up to a maximum of 28 channels. For example, a user could multiplex 20 telephone channels and 8 RS-232 data channels.

The TC8800 converts 2-wire FXS to fiber optics on the telephone side with ring down capability and FXO on the PBX side. Distances up to 30km are typical over single mode fiber, 4km over multimode fiber. Because the TC8800 digitizes the analog signals (PCM), voice quality does not degrade over extended distances.

It supports Telephone channels from 300Hz to 3.4Khz and asynchronous data rates to 19.2 Kbps. Twelve LEDs are available for status monitoring and diagnostics. A dry contact alarm is optional.  Diagnostic LEDs for each channel include Tx, Rx, Hook and Ring.

The TC8800R PC Card version requires the TCRM191 or TCRM195 19" Rackmount Card Cage. Each TC8800R card can be removed or installed on the TCRM191 without powering down the system ("hot-swappable").  The TC8800S Standalone version currently supports up to 8 telephone or data channels.  An extreme temperature version (-20C to 70C), TC8800T, is also available.

The TC8800 Series works with all types and sizes of multimode or single mode fiber optic cable at 850/1300/1550nm. Fiber optic connectors are ST or FC. RJ-11F ports are provided on the rear side to connect with telephones. Power redundancy is standard; optical redundancy is optional. Power is 12Vdc; 115/230VAC and 24VDC are optional


TC8800S Standalone/Wallmount


TC8800R (in TCRM195 1U High Card Cage)


TC8800R/E Rackmount Cards

(Click on images to enlarge)


Specifications

Audio Bandwidth
   ...............................300Hz to 3.4 Khz
Data Rates
  
Async RS-232,RS-422, RS-485,TTL
   .............................Up to 38.4 Kbps
Channel Capacity
   Rack Mount Cards...4,8,12,16,20,
   or 28 Channels
Optical 

   Transmitter.......................LED/ELED
   Receiver..........................PIN Diode 
   Wavelength
   .................850nm/1300nm Multimode
   ............1300nm/1550nm Single Mode
   Fiber Optic Connectors  ....... ST, FC
   Loss Budget* - 850/1300/1550nm
   Multimode @ 62.5/125m........15dB
   Single Mode @ 9/125m.........15dB
Electrical
   
Connector.............RJ11 Female

Visual Indicators
  
 PWR A & B, Vcc, FXS-O, Tx, Rx,
   Monitor, Optic-Rx, Sync, TxFCLK,
   LOCLB, RMTLB
   For each channel: Tx, Rx, Ring, Hook
Power

   Standard................115/230VAC
   Optional...............24VDC, -48VDC
Temperature
   Operating.....................-10 to 50C
   Storage........................-40 to 90C
   Humidity...........95% non-condensing
Physical (Rack Mount Card)
   Height.......................(3.53 cm) 1.40"
   Width......................(18.10 cm) 7.10"
   Depth......................(24.80 cm) 9.85"
   
Weight.................(477 gm) 1.05 lbs.
*Contact factory for higher requirements

Top


jump to fiber Tutorial

jump to related fiber equipment page
jump to  related fiber page


ARC ELECTRONICS
1-800-926-0226

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com

 


ARC ELECTRONICS
1-800-926-0226

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com