Fiber Optic Multiplexer Analog input

The TC8000 multiplexes up to 28 channels of Analog or Intercom Signals over single mode or multimode fiber optic cable. It supports voice bandwidths from 300 Hz to 3.4 KHz. The analog interface is for FSK (frequency shift key) applications. It has a 600 ohm isolation audio transformer and supports voltages from 0 to 3 Vpp. The intercom interface is for 4-wire voice communication. It connects to a handset with mouth-and-ear piece.


Analog and Intercom Fiber Optic Multiplexer 
(Model TC8000)
     Related Products: TC1900, TC8116, TC8800
  • Up to 28 Analog/Intercom and/or RS-232,
    RS-422, TTL, Dry Contact & Closure Channels
  • Voice Bandwidths from 300Hz to 3.4Khz
  • Push-Button Buzzer for Signaling
  • Multimode or Single Mode (850/1300/1550)
  • Built-In Power Redundancy
  • Optical Redundancy (Optional)
  • Rack mount or Standalone
  • Dimensions: Chassis Style SD10 



TC8000S Standalone 8 port Unit

TC8000R (Housed in TCRM195 19" Rackmount Card Cage, 8-Channel Unit Shown)

(Click on images to enlarge)


Applications

The TC8000 is frequently used to link voice communications devices in telecommunications and SCADA environments.  It is also used in harsh environments where ground loops, EMI/RFI interference and lightning conditions may occur.

Description                                        

The TC8000 Series* is a highly specialized 4-to-28 channel analog and data Fiber Optic Multiplexer that extends 600 Ohm audio and data channels to remote sites in a campus network. Users can mix or match audio/intercom channels or RS-232, RS-422, TTL and Dry Contact Interfaces in increments of four up to a maximum of 28 channels. The intercom interface is for 4-wire voice communication (handsets) and the analog interface is 2/4-wire, 600 Ohm transformer coupled. It is typically used for Frequency Shift Keying (FSK) applications.

Since the TC8000 digitizes the analog and voice signals (PCM), voice quality does not degrade over extended distances. Distances to 80 km* are typical over single mode fiber, 4 km over multimode fiber. It supports analog audio channels from 300Hz to 3.4KHz and asynchronous data rates to 19.2Kbps. Diagnostics include LEDs for "Alarm," "Power A," "Power B," "Tx," "Rx" and "Sync". Power redundancy is standard, optical redundancy is optional. Fiber optic connectors are ST or FC. Electrical connectors are RJ-11. Power is 12VDC or 115/230VAC with an external power cube. 24VDC and -48VDC options are also available.

The TC8000 is available standalone or rack mount. Standalone versions (TC8000S) support up to 8 channels, rack mount versions (TC8800R) support up to 28 channels. The TCRM195 19" rackmount card cage supports up to 8 channels and TCRM191 19" rack mount card cage supports up to 28 channels. Four RJ-11 ports are provided on the rear side to connect with handsets or customer's audio devices. A hardened temperature version (-20C to 70C), Model TC8000T, is also available for harsh environments.

The TC8000 is based on modern FPGA (Field Programmable Gate Array) technology. As a result, it benefits users by enabling optimum flexibility, low current consumption, high reliability and maximum MTBFs.

*Note: For ordering purposes, TC8001 is the Intercom version, TC8002 is the 4-wire Analog version, TC8005 is the 2-wire Analog version and TC8003 is the Data version.


Specifications

Audio Bandwidth
Analog 300Hz to 3.4 KHz
Intercom 300Hz to 3.4 KHz
Channel Capacity
Standalone / Wallmount 2, 4 or 8 Channels
Rackmount Unit 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24 or 28 Channels
Data Interfaces
Async RS-232, RS-422, TTL or Dry Contact Detector or Closure
Data Rate Up to 19.2Kbps
Optical
Transmitter LED, ELED
Receiver PIN Diode
Wavelength 850nm, 1300nm Multimode
1300nm, 1550nm Single Mode
Fiber Optic Connectors ST or FC
Loss Budget*
(850nm, 1300nm, 1550nm)
Multimode (62.5/125m): 15dB
Single Mode (9/125m): 15dB
Electrical
Analog Interface
(2 or 4-Wire)
600 Ohm (Isolated Transformer)
Intercom Interface Capacitor Coupled
Connector RJ11 Female
Maximum Analog Input 3Vp-p
Connector RJ11(Female)
System
Bit Error Rate 1 in 109 or better
Visual Indicators
System PWR A, PWR B, VccA, VccB, ALARM
Electrical Signal Status Pick Up Handset when Flashing, Push to Talk Remote Station Signaling
Power
Standard 12VDC @ 500mA
Optional 24VDC, -48VDC, or 115/230VAC (with external power cube)
Temperature
Operating -10 to 50C
Hi-Temp (optional) -20 to 70C
Storage -40 to 90C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone/Wallmount Unit)
Height (6.70 cm) 2.6"
Width (18.14 cm) 7.1"
Depth (24.80 cm) 9.8"
Weight (907 g) 2.0 lbs.

 

Top


jump to fiber Tutorial

jump to related fiber equipment page
jump to  related fiber page


ARC ELECTRONICS
1-800-926-0226 / 512-864-0756

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com