T1 - E1 1-4 Channel Fiber Optic

Multiplexer /  Modem

T1 fiber modem / mux E1 fiber modem / mux
1 to 4 channels


Model TC8300  

 
  • 1 to 4 Channels of T1/E1 or Combo
  • Multimode or Single Mode (850/1300/1550nm)
  • Distances to more than 100km
  • Up to 8 Extra Data Channels
  • Replaceable Line Interface Module
  • Built-in Power Redundancy
  • Optional Optical Redundancy
  • No Jitter
  • Supports AMI/B8ZS/HDB3 Line Codes
  • Individual Local & Remote Loopback
  • 6 Troubleshooting LEDs per Channel
  • 12VDC Standard Power Supply
  • Optional 24VDC, -48VDC or 115/230VAC Power
  • Rack mount or Standalone


TC8300S (Standalone / Wall mount)



TC8300R in a TC195 rack
(19" Wide, 1U High, Rack Mount)

Applications

The TC8300 is a remarkably flexible one-to-four channel T1/E1 Fiber Optic Multiplexer that is frequently used to link PBXs, Channel Banks, Customer Premise Equipment and M13 Muxes to DSX-1 Cross Connects.

 

Description                                        

The TC8300 is a 1 to 4 channel T1/E1 Fiber Optic Multiplexer that offers several advanced features including extensive diagnostics, extra data channels, management software, power and optical redundancy, jitter removal and a replaceable Line Interface module.  It is available both multimode and single mode and is compatible with all popular types and sizes of optic cable.  The standard loss budget is 15dB, higher budgets are optional.  Distances to more than 100km are possible with the single mode 1550nm option (34dB loss budget).

Diagnostics are extensive.  Each channel offers six LED indicators to ease installation and troubleshooting - one each for RxD, Alarm, T1/E1 Signal Loss, BPV violations, Remote Loopback and Remote Signal Loss.  Individual channels provide 4 DIP switches, accessible from the front panel, to control settings for line code, line length, local Loopback or remote Loopback.  Dry contacts are also provided.

The extra out-of-band data channels are intended for multi-purpose communications.  Up to eight RS-232 channels are available in addition to the T1/E1 channels. The out-of-band RS-232 channels can be used for telephone service with the Model TC1900 "Quick-Talk" Phone Extender.

Power redundancy is standard; optical redundancy is optional.  Both provide automatic switchover in the event of failure.  The TC8300 is transparent to the framing format and supports all applicable standards and line codes including CCITT G.703 and AMI/B8ZS/HDB3 Line Codes. Line distances from 0 to 655 feet (for connecting to DSX-1 cross connects) are supported. Jitter is eliminated because of a built-in elastic buffer and jitter attenuator.

TC8300S is the Standalone/Wallmount Unit.  The  TC8300R is the PC Card version that fits into TCRM191 or TCRM195 19" Rackmount Card Cages.  Fiber optic connectors are ST or FC.  Input power is 12VDC (standard); optional 24VDC, -48VDC, or 115/230VAC with a built-in or external power supply.  Special four-position and two-position feed-thru detachable terminals are provided for connecting the T1/E1 twisted pairs. An extreme temperature version (-20C to 70C), Model TC8300T, is also available. 


Technical Specifications    

Data Rates
T1 1.544 Mbps
E1 2.048 Mbps
RS-232 56 Kbps
Channel Capacity
T1, E1 or any combination 4
RS-232 Async 8
Optical
Transmitter ELED, ELED, LASER*
Receiver PIN Diode
Wavelength 850nm, 1300nm Multimode
1300nm, 1550nm Single Mode
Fiber Optic Connectors ST, FC or SC
Loss Budget* (850nm, 1300nm, 1550nm) Multimode (62.5/125m): 15dBSingle Mode (9/125m): 15dB
Electrical
Interface T1, E1 (G.703), RS-232 Async
T1 Connector (100 Ohm) Terminal Blocks
E1 Connector (120 Ohm) Terminal Blocks
E1 Connector (75 Ohm) Terminal Blocks and BNC (Female) Cable
RS-232 Async RJ11(Female)
System
Bit Error Rate 1 in 1010 or better
 
Alarm
Dry Contact Normal Open
Visual Indicators
System PWR A, PWR B, VccA, VccB, ALARM
Channel Status RXD, RLOS, LOS, RLPB, BPV, Alarm
Optical Signal Status SyncB, Optic in Use, RXA, RXB, VLIN
Diagnostic Functions
Local and Remote Loopback
Power
Standard 12VDC @ 1.2A
Optional 24VDC, -48VDC, or 115/230VAC (with external power cube)
Temperature
Operating -10 to 50C
Hi-Temp (optional) -20 to 70C
Storage -40 to 90C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone/Wallmount Unit)
Height (6.70 cm) 2.6"
Width (18.14 cm) 7.1"
Depth (24.80 cm) 9.8"
Weight (1.36 kg) 3 lbs.

 

 


jump to fiber Tutorial

jump to related fiber equipment page
jump to  related fiber page


ARC ELECTRONICS
301-924-7400 EXT 25

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com