128 port Fiber Mux

Model TC8108 Fiber Optic Multiplexer, maximizes user flexibility by offering field interchangeable interfaces, modular expandability from 8 to 64 channels and power/optical redundancy.  This Mux supports most popular interfaces including RS-232, RS-422, TTL, RS-485 and Dry Contact Relays. 


"Channel Stacker" 8 - 128 Channel Fiber Mux  
(Model TC8108)  
Built-In Power Redundancy........

 
  • Data Rates Up to 38.4 Kbps (32 Ch.)
  • 8 to 64 Channels (Expandable to 128)
  • Built-In Power Redundancy
  • Optional Optical Redundancy
  • Local Dry Contact Relay Alarm
  • Built-In Test Signal Generator
  • Local & Remote Loopback Features
  • Multimode or Single Mode (850/1300/1550nm)
  • Extend telephone lines with 
    TC1900
    RS-232/Fiber Phone Extender
  • Rackmount or Standalone
  • Dimensions: Chassis Style SD10

Related Products: TC1880, TC8116


Applications

The TC8108 Channel Stacker® is an inexpensive, reliable and flexible method for connecting large numbers of printers, terminals and status collecting devices.  It is often used in harsh environments where EMI/RFI interference, ground loops or lightning conditions may exist. The TC8108 can also be used to extend telephone lines to remote locations with the Model TC1900 RS-232/Fiber Phone Extender.

 

Description

The “Channel Stacker”, Model TC8108 Fiber Optic Multiplexer, maximizes user flexibility by offering field interchangeable interfaces, modular expandability from 8 to 64 channels and power/optical redundancy.  It supports most popular interfaces including RS-232, RS-422, TTL, RS-485* and Dry Contact Relays.  It supports data rates up to 38.4 Kbps*.  Power redundancy is standard, optical redundancy is optional.  Both feature automatic switchover.  Each unit consists of an 8-channel base unit and up to seven optional 8-channel add-on PC Cards.  These PC Cards can be “Stacked” (in 8-Channel increments) up to 64 Channels.  A 128-Channel version is possible by using a fan-out cable to expand each RJ-11 port into two RS-232 Async channels.

Because the electrical interfaces are modular, they are interchangeable at any time--before or after installation.  A user can mix up to four different interfaces (in 2-Channel increments) on each 8-Channel card.  Each PC expansion Card is identified by a card number defined by a front panel DIP switch.

Diagnostics are extensive and include Local and Remote Loopback, 22 LEDs, and a Test Signal Generator.  LEDs include “Tx”, “Rx”, “Alarm”, “Vcc”, “RxA”, “RxB”, & “PWR”.  Individual “Tx” and “Rx” LEDs are provided for each channel.  The built-in test signal generator verifies both device and fiber optic link operation.  This feature benefits users by helping technicians verify that both local & remote devices and the fiber optic link are operating normally.  No other test equipment is required for link and device verification.

The TC8108 is compatible with all types and sizes of multimode (850/1300nm) or single mode (1300/1550nm) fiber optic cable.  Fiber optic connectors are ST or FC; electrical connectors are RJ-11.  Power is 12VDC or 115/230VAC with an external power cube.  An extreme temperature version (-20° to 70°C), Model TC8108T, is also available.

Fiber optic connectors are ST; FC is optional. Electrical connectors are RJ11. Power is 9 to 12VDC or 115/230VAC with a power card (Model TCRMPS-01) or a power cube.

*Contact factory for higher requirements/availability.

Specifications

Data Rates (per channel)
 
 Async 8/16/24/32 Ch.....to 38.4 Kbps
   Async 40/48/56/64 Ch...to 19.2 Kbps
   Async 128 Ch............ up to 16 Kbps
   Sync (up to 16 Channels with
    External Clock)
   ..............................up to 38.4 Kbps
   Sync (32 Channel Version with 
    Ext. Clock).............up to 19.2 Kbps
Channel Capacity
  
Async 8; stackable to 64 Channels
   .....(up to 128 with Fan-Out Cables)
   Sync 4; stackable to 32 Channels
Optical 
   Transmitter....................LED/ELED
   Receiver.........................PIN Diode
   Wavelength
    ............................850/1300nm MM
    ..........................1300/1550nm SM
   Fiber Optic Connectors
    ............................ ST, FC Optional
   Loss Budget* -850/1300/1550nm
   Multimode @ 62.5/125µm.........15dB
   Single Mode @ 9/125µm..........15dB
 Visual Indicators  System
   
Channel Status (each ch.) ..Tx, Rx
    System...Power A & B, Vcc, Alarm
    Optic RxA, RxB, Optic Rx, FCLK

Electrical
   
Connector...................RJ11 Female
   Interface............(standard)  RS-232,
   ............. RS-422,  Dry Contact relay
   Interface (custom)  TTL, 2 or 4-wire
   ................RS-485* or a combination
System
  
Bit Error Rate.........1 in 109 or better
Alarm

   Dry Contact Normal...............OPEN
Power
  
Standard.............12VDC @ 600mA
   Optional........................15/230VAC
    .................with power cube or card
Temperature
   
Operating....................-10° to 50°C
    Hi-Temp (optional)........-20° to 70°C
    Storage ......................-40° to 90°C
    Humidity.........95% non-condensing
Physical (Rackmount Card)
  
Height........................(17.7cm) 7.0"
   Width.......................(3.2 cm) 1.25"
   Depth.........................(23. cm) 9.0"
   Weight  ....................(280gm) 8 oz.
*Contact factory for higher requirements (Laser)

Top


jump to fiber Tutorial

jump to related equipment pages
jump to  related fiber pages


ARC ELECTRONICS
1-800-926-0226
jump to ...
Home Page

arc@arcelect.com