GigaBit Ethernet SX-LX
Fiber Media Converter

GigaBit Ethernet Access 1000Base-T to1000 Base - SX/LX Fiber Optic Converter
FirboLan -
GSM1010 - GSM1011 - GSM1012 - GSM1013 - GSM1014


  • 10/100/1000Base-TX-FX conversion
  • Distances -up to 150km
  • BMD for trouble-free deployment
  • Internal PS
  • Constant Loop-Back via FEF
  • Easy installation
  • Single-Fiber-Strand for fiber saving

    printer friendly PDF version

This device provides conversion from a copper (1000Base-T) interface to single-mode (1000Base-LX) or a multi-mode (1000Base-SX) link allowing its extension up to 80km. As most of the GBE switches or NICs come with low cost copper (RJ-45) ports, combining such with the GSM1010 provides the most flexible and cost effective way to extend their reach over fiber. The heart of the GSM1010 is a powerful conversion processor while link interfaces are implemented by industry standard components. This design provides a reliable and steady conversion, advanced control /diagnostic features and Management, while maintaining full compatibility with other vendors' standard devices. The device generates "FDX advertising" signals on its copper port to ensure that the interconnected device - even a non managed one - is set to Full Duplex - a critical mode in GBE. FibroLAN's unique Link Segmentation Test (LST) allows easy link segmentation (selective per port) to facilitate network diagnostics and overcomes the fault propagation which is inherent to GBE F/O links. A Loop-Back function on each port simplifies troubleshooting of link problems. Each port provides separate Link and Activity indications for enhanced diagnostics. The GSM1010 is also available in SNMP managed versions as well as in MA versions, facilitating its remote in-band management from a system. The device is housed in a robust metal case suitable for desktop, rack-shelf or wall-mount installation. It features an internal, wide-range, quality power supply for trouble free installation and reliable operation. The TP port features Auto-Cross and Auto-Polarity correction for trouble free installation. DC powered versions (-48VDC) are available. The ETR (Extended Temperature Range) option allows deployment in non-office environments.
 


Standard Compliance
IEEE802.3 2000edition, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX,
1000Base-LX, IEEE802.3z, IEEE802.3ab
Management
SNMP versions 1&2, Telnet, RS232 (GSM1010M)
Remote via system (GSM1010/MA)
F/O Port
Duplex SC connector, see specifications below
LEDs
Power ON, MA Active
Per Port - Link, Activity, LST, Loop-Back
Conversion Method
Digital with FDX Advertising, Link Segmentation Test
and Loop-Back
TP Port
Shielded RJ-45, Auto-Cross, Auto-Polarity Correction
DIP switches (front panel) per port
LST ON/OFF
Loop-Back ON/OFF
Power-Supply
Internal, 100 240 VAC, 50 60Hz; DC PS - optional
Operating Temperature
Operating: 0 +45C
Storage: -20 +80C
Safety
Designed to meet UL 1950:1995, EN 60950
Dimensions
120x170x40mm
Power Consumption
5 Watts maximum
Humidity
10% 90% non-condensing
EMC
FCC part 15, Subpart B, Class A;
ICES 003:1997, Class A; EMC Directive 89/336/EEC
Weight
400 gram


Part # Model F/O Port
Fiber Minimal Output Typical Receive Wavelength Suggested
Power Sensitivity Distance km

B166 GSM1010 S/M -13dbm -20dbm 1310nm 0-10
B167 GSM1011 S/M -5dbm -20dbm 1310nm 5-20
B168 GSM1012 S/M -8dbm -23dbm 1550nm/DFB 10-40
B169 GSM1013 S/M 0dbm -24dbm 1550nm/DFB 25-80
B186 GSM1014 M/M -9.5dbm -17dbm 850nm 220/500


Options
B097 PS48 DC (-36 -72VDC) option (instead of AC PS) for all GSM models
B098 ETR Extended Temperature Range (-10C +70C) option for all GSM models
B012 CTF-RM 19" rack shelf for installation of up to 3 GSM devices
B161 SCH-WM Wall Mount kit for all GSM models

see complete listing of Gigabit units
 

Section 108   Gigabit Ethernet Converters and extenders - GSM1000 series
GSM1000 B162 1000Base-SX, duplex SC, Multi Mode 850nm  to 1000Base-LX, duplex SC, Single Mode 1310nm, 10km.
GSM1001 B163 1000Base-SX, duplex SC, Multi Mode 850nm  to 1000Base-LX, duplex SC, Single Mode 1310nm, 20km (over G.652 fiber)
GSM1002 B164 1000Base-SX, duplex SC, Multi Mode 850nm  to 1000Base-LX, duplex SC, SM 1550nm, 40km
GSM1003 B165 1000Base-SX, duplex SC, Multi Mode 850nm  to 1000Base-LX, duplex SC, SM 1550nm, 80km
GSM1004 B177 1000Base-LX extender, SM 1310nm,  duplex SC, 10km  to SM 1310nm, duplex SC,10km
GSM1005 B178 1000Base-LX extender, single-mode 1310nm, duplex SC, 20km (over G.652 fiber)  to single-mode 1310nm, duplex SC, 20km(over G.652 fiber)
GSM1006 B179 1000Base-LX extender, SM 1550nm DFB , duplex SC, 40km  to SM 1550nm DFB, duplex SC, 40km
GSM1007 B180 1000Base-LX extender, SM 1550nm DFB , duplex SC, 80km  to  SM 1550nm DFB, duplex SC, 80km
GSM1018 B245 1000Base-LX extender, single-mode 1550nm DFB-APD , duplex SC, 120km  to  single-mode 1550nm DFB, duplex SC, 120km
GSM1008 B212 1000Base-LX extender, single-mode 1310nm, duplex SC, 10km  to SM 1550nm, DFB, duplex SC,40km
GSM1009 B213 1000Base-LX extender, single-mode 1310nm, duplex SC, 10km  to single-mode 1310nm, duplex SC, 20km 
GSM1016 B255 1000Base-LX extender, single-mode 1310nm, duplex SC, 10km  to SM 1550nm, DFB, duplex SC,80km
GSM1000F13 B191 1000Base-SX, duplex SC, Multi Mode 850nm  to 1000Base-LX, simplex SC, Single Mode, Single Fiber Strand,  1310nm Tx / 1550nm Rx , 20km (over G.652 fiber)
GSM1000F15 B192 1000Base-SX, duplex SC, Multi Mode 850nm  to 1000Base-LX, simplex SC, Single Mode, Single Fiber Strand,  1550nm Tx / 13150nm Rx , 20km (over G.652 fiber)
GSM1014 B186 1000Base-T , RJ-45 to  1000Base-SX, duplex SC, Multi- Mode 850nm
GSM1010 B166 1000Base-T, RJ-45 to  1000Base-LX, duplex SC, Single Mode 1310nm, 10km
GSM1011 B167 1000Base-T, RJ-45 to  1000Base-LX, duplex SC, Single Mode 1310nm, 20km (over G.652 fiber)
GSM1012 B168 1000Base-T, RJ-45 to  1000Base-LX, duplex SC, Single Mode 1550nm DFB, 40km
GSM1013 B169 1000Base-T, RJ-45 to  1000Base-LX, duplex SC, Single Mode 1550nm DFB, 80km
GSM1010F13 B193 1000Base-T, RJ-45 to  1000Base-LX, simplex SC, Single Mode Single Fiber Strand,  1310nm Tx / 1550nm Rx, 20km,(over G.652 fiber)
GSM1010F15 B194 1000Base-T, RJ-45 to  1000Base-LX, simplex SC, Single Mode Single Fiber Strand,  1550nm Tx / 1310nm Rx, 20km,(over G.652 fiber) 
GSM1019 B246 1000Base-T, RJ-45 to  1000Base-LX, duplex SC, Single Mode 1550nm (DFB-APD), 120km
GSM1020 B247 1000Base-SX, MM 850nm duplex SC to  1000Base-LX, duplex SC, SM 1550nm (DFB-APD), 120km
GSM1021 B257 1000Base-LX extender, single-mode 1550nm DFB-APD , duplex SC, 120km  to  single-mode 1550nm DFB, duplex SC, 80km
GSM1000M B195 Managed 1000Base-SX, duplex SC, MM 850nm  to 1000Base-LX, duplex SC, SM 1310nm, 10km
GSM1001M B196 Managed 1000Base-SX, duplex SC, MM 850nm  to 1000Base-LX, duplex SC, SM 1310nm, 20km (over G.652 fiber)
GSM1002M B197 Managed 1000Base-SX, duplex SC, MM 850nm  to 1000Base-LX, duplex SC, SM 1550nm DFB, 40km
GSM1003M B198 Managed 1000Base-SX, duplex SC, MM 850nm  to 1000Base-LX, duplex SC, SM 1550nm DFB, 80km
GSM1004M B199 Managed 1000Base-LX extender, SM 1310nm, duplex SC, 10km  to SM 1310nm, duplex SC,10km
GSM1005M B200 Managed 1000Base-LX extender, single-mode 1310nm, duplex SC, 20 (over G.652 fiber)km  to single-mode1310nm, duplex SC, 20km (over G.652 fiber)
GSM1006M B201  Managed 1000Base-LX extender, single-mode 1550nm DFB , duplex SC, 40km  to single-mode 1550nm DFB, duplex SC, 40km
GSM1007M B202  Managed 1000Base-LX extender, SM 1550nm DFB , duplex SC, 80km  to  SM 1550nm DFB, duplex SC, 80km
GSM1008M B214 Managed 1000Base-LX extender, SM 1310nm, duplex SC, 10km  to SM 1550nm, DFB, duplex SC,40km
GSM1009M B215 Managed 1000Base-LX extender,SM 1310nm, duplex SC, 10km  to SM 1310nm,  duplex SC, 20km
GSM1016M B256 Managed 1000Base-LX extender, SM 1310nm, duplex SC, 10km  to SM 1550nm, DFB, duplex SC,80km
GSM1000MF13 B203 Managed 1000Base-SX,  duplex SC, Multi Mode 850nm  to 1000Base-LX, simplex SC, Single Mode, Single Fiber Strand,  1310nm Tx / 1550nm Rx , 20km (over G.652 fiber)
GSM1000MF15 B204 Managed 1000Base-SX, duplex SC, Multi Mode 850nm  to 1000Base-LX, simplex SC, Single Mode, Single Fiber Strand,  1550nm Tx / 1310nm Rx , 20km (over G.652 fiber)
GSM1014M B205 Managed 1000Base-T , RJ-45 to  1000Base-SX, duplex SC, Multi- Mode 850nm
GSM1010M B206 Managed 1000Base-T, RJ-45 to  1000Base-LX, duplex SC, Single Mode 1310nm, 10km
GSM1011M B207 Managed 1000Base-T, RJ-45 to  1000Base-LX, duplex SC, Single Mode 1310nm, 20km (over G.652 fiber)
GSM1012M B208 Managed 1000Base-T, RJ-45 to  1000Base-LX, duplex SC, Single Mode 1550nm DFB, 40km
GSM1013M B209 Managed 1000Base-T, RJ-45 to  1000Base-LX, duplex SC, Single Mode 1550nm DFB, 80km 
GSM1010MF13 B210 Managed 1000Base-T, RJ-45 to  1000Base-LX, simplex SC, Single Mode Single Fiber Strand,  1310nm Tx / 1550nm Rx, 20km (over G.652 fiber)
GSM1010MF15 B211 Managed 1000Base-T, RJ-45 to  1000Base-LX, simplex SC, Single Mode Single Fiber Strand,  1550nm Tx / 1310nm Rx, 20km (over G.652 fiber)

 

Also see
Gigabit Ethernet over Multimode Fiber


see other Fibrolan Media Converters


see other Gigabit Fiber Optic Media Converters


ARC ELECTRONICS
301-924-7400 EXT 25

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com