Gigabit Ethernet over Multimode Fiber

beat the 300 meter limitation on Gigabit over Multimode fiber - do up to 1.3 miles with the Mode conditioning patch cords


                                   Gigabit Ethernet over Multimode

Note: Installing the above may enable reaching a distance of 2km (1.3 miles), assuming that the fiber has no additional attenuation points (patch panels, jumpers, etc.) and it is in decent quality .

Gigabit Ethernet over Multimode Mode Conditioning Patch Cords



For 62.5 Micron Multimode cable, use the MCP5

MCP6 (FibroLAN PN –B223)
Mode Conditioned Patch-cord, Simplex, 62.5micron, SC/SC, 2m, for GBE 1310nm over mm applications

               

 

MM SC Connector 50 Micron SM SC Connector 8.3 Micron MM Cable –50 Micron

MCP5 (FibroLAN PN –B222)
Mode Conditioned Patch-cord, Simplex, 50micron,
SC/SC, 2m, for GBE 1310nm over mm applications

                 ]


                also see

 

see other Fibrolan Media Converters


ARC ELECTRONICS
1-800-926-0226

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com