Gigabit Fiber Optic
Repeater Converter

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Optic multimode to single mode Converter
and multimode or single mode fiber repeater
and optional Gigabit Ethernet over a single fiber
 

"Maxi" Gigabit Fiber Optic Mode Converter/Repeater

TC3006


  • Data Rates up to 1,000Mbps
  • Repeats Multimode and Single Mode Fiber
  •  Two-way Communication on One Fiber (optional, for single mode only)
  • Distances up to 100km
  • Local Dry Contact Alarm Relay 
  • 8 Diagnostic LED Indicators
  • Built-In Redundant Power Supply
  • Standalone or Rackmount (Interchangeable)

see other converters


TC3006S Standalone Unit


3 X TC3006R (Housed in TCRM192)

The MAXI Mode Converter is used to convert multimode to single mode, or vice versa, in a variety of LAN environments including Gigabit Ethernet Switches and Routers. This conversion is done to cross-connect different fiber types, regenerate optical signals and/or extend transmission distances. It can also be used to repeat a Gigabit signal on multimode or single mode fibers.

Description                                        

The TC3006 MAXI Gigabit Ethernet Multimode-to-Single Mode Fiber Optic Converter converts multimode formats to single mode formats, or vice versa, for Gigabit data transmission. It also repeats the multimode & single mode fiber signals. Transmission distances to more than 100km are possible with the Laser 1550nm option (34dB loss budget).

The MAXI will convert or repeat all popular wavelengths 850/1300nm Multimode or 1300/1550nm Single Mode. It is compatible with Gigabit Ethernet standards 1000Base-SX and 1000Base-LX.

The MAXI provides users with several key features including Local & Remote Loopback, Dry Contact Relay Alarm, Audible Alarm Buzzer, Power Redundancy, and standalone or rack mount modularity.

The Dry Contact Alarm is particularly beneficial. Along with an audible alarm buzzer, it identifies Optical Signal Loss on either the multimode or single mode ends.

Power redundancy is load sharing and switches over automatically in the event of a failure. Power can be either 12VDC (standard), 24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC or 115/230VAC with an external power cube. Standalone versions are modular, i.e. used either in a standalone case or in a rackmount assembly. Standard connectors are ST, SC or FC type.

Four DIP switches and eight LED indicators are provided to help installation and troubleshooting. A hardened temperature version (-20o to 70oC), Model TC3006T, is also available.

 

Technical Specifications    

Data Rates
Up to 1000 Mbps
Optical
Transmitter ELED, LASER*
Receiver PIN Diode
Wavelength 850nm Multimode
1300nm, 1550nm Single Mode
Fiber Optic Connectors ST, FC or SC
Loss Budgets*
ELED Multimode @ 850nm: 16dB
LASER (L1) Single Mode @ 1300nm: 20dB
LASER (L2) Single Mode @ 1300nm: 25dB
High Power LASER Single Mode @ 1300/1550nm: 34dB
System
Bit Error Rate 1 in 1010 or better
 
Visual Indicators
System PWR A, PWR B, VccA, VccB
Optical Signal Status MM RX, MM TX, SM RX, SM TX
Alarm
Dry Contact Normal Open
Power
Standard 12VDC @ 700mA (max)
Optional 24VDC, -48VDC, or 115/230VAC (with external power cube)
Temperature
Operating -10 to 50C
Hi-Temp (optional) -20 to 70C
Storage -40 to 90C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone/Wallmount Unit)
Height (3.53 cm) 1.4"
Width (18.14 cm) 7.1"
Depth (16.57 cm) 6.5"
Weight (512 gm) 1.5 lbs.

jump to fiber Tutorial

jump to related fiber equipment page
jump to  related fiber page


ARC ELECTRONICS
301-924-7400 EXT 25

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com