SNMP Ethernet fiber Media Converter

FibroLan S.CON1M SNMP managed Ethernet fiber Media Converter


  • SNMP fully managed device
  • Top Performance: maximal distances (2000m
    F/O, 100m STP) in any network architecture
  • Protection of Investment: 10Base-T support for easy migration
  • Flexible installation: desk-top or shelf-mounted
  • Easy Network Design: no PDV calculations needed
  • Reliability: internal quality power-supply
  • Maintainability: extensive (7 LEDs) ALL
    Front-Panel diagnostics and Connectors

    printer friendly PDF version

While Media Converters are considered part of the cable plant, in many cases they must be remotely managed as any other network device. In particular this is true in mission-critical, fully managed networks as well as in networks dispersed over large areas to allow efficient control and maintenance. The S.CON1M is the only SNMP managed single channel Media Converter available in the market. While vendors offer such feature for large chassis based systems only, the need for management is more intense in single channel devices, being deployed away from the main wiring closets. Out-of-band management assures independence of the control channel for enhanced system reliability. This compact size device implements the innovative BMD (Buffered Media Domain) technology to provide an unconditioned network extension over m/m fiber of 2000m (6600ft), in any network architecture (even when such includes repeaters). Its copper port is auto-sensing to provide easy migration from 10Mbps to 100Mbps transmission rates. Special attention was given to allow easy installation and maintenance: MDI-II/MDI-X switch to eliminate crossed cables, internal quality power-supply, extensive front-panel diagnostics and more. In case that more than one device must be installed in a wiring center, a special 19" shelf is available for easy and safe installation while occupying minimal rack-space. No PDV calculation need to be performed prior to implementing in a network - full performance is always guaranteed. All these features make the S.CON1M the most powerful device of its kind.


Specifications

Standard Compliance
IEEE 802.3u, 100Base-TX,10Base-T, FDSE 100Base-FX
Conversion Method
BMD (Buffered Media Domain)
10/100Base-TX port
Shielded RJ-45
Half/Full Duplex support via auto-sensing or manual setting (DIP switch)
100m over UTP/STP Cat.5 cable
Auto-Polarity correction
MDI-II/MDI-X selection
10Base-T support via auto-sensing or manual setting (DIP switch)
100Base-FX port
1310nm, multi-mode, SC connectors
Distance - 2000m (6600ft)
Half or Full Duplex (DIP switch selectable)
Output Power: -18dbm or better
Input Sensitivity: -32dbm or better @ 62.5/125 μm fiber
Single- Mode models available
Diagnostics
Full Duplex, Link, RCV - FX port
Full Duplex, Link, RCV, 100Mbps - TX port
Power
Controls
FX: FDX/HDX
TX: 10/100, FDX/HDX,
Auto-Sense enable/disable
SNMP
MIB II (RFC 1213)
Proprietary MIB extensions
Management Physical Iterface
2 RJ-45 connectors (straight and crossed) for
network connection (10Base-T)
miniDIN connector (RS232) for setup and
diagnostics
3 status LEDs (Link, Activity, Readiness)
Management Functions
All Diagnostic functions (see above)
All Control functions (see above)
Device temperature
Alerts of device's any operational changes
System status
SNMP Compatibility
Device may be managed by terminal or by a remote
manager running any popular platform such as
SNMPC, HP/OV, NetView etc.
MIB available for compilation.
Power-Supply
Internal, 100 to 240 VAC, 50-60Hz
-48VDC power supply optional
Power Consumption
10 Watts maximum
Operating Temperature
0 to +40C (+32 to 104 F)
Humidity:10% to 90% non-condensing
Storage Temperature
-30 to +65 C (-22 to +149 F)
Safety
UL 1950:1995, EN 60950
EMC
FCC part 15, Subpart B, Class A; VCCI Class B;
ICES 003:1997, Class A; EMC Directive 89/336/EEC
Dimensions
120x170x40mm (4.7"x6.7"x1.6")
Weight
0.8 kg (1.8lb) max.


part # model #

CTF-RM
- 19" rack shelf for installation of up to 3 S.CON1M devices

S.CON1 B017 Single Channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, BMD ( Buffered Media Domain)                SC connectors, multi-mode - 2km,internal PS  
S.CON1/T B019 Single Channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, BMD ( Buffered Media Domain)                ST connectors, multi-mode - 2km,internal PS  
S.CON1-48 B060 Single Channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, BMD ( Buffered Media Domain),  SC connectors, multi-mode -2km, internal  -48VDC PS  
S.CON1/SMR7 B015 Single Channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, BMD ( Buffered Media Domain) ,  SC connectors, single-mode -7km, internal PS  
S.CON1/SMR B059 Single Channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, BMD ( Buffered Media Domain) ,  SC connectors, single-mode - 15km, internal PS  
S.CON1/SM B061 Single Channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, BMD ( Buffered Media Domain) ,  SC connectors, single-mode - 25km, internal PS  
S.CON1/SM/L B027 Single Channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, BMD ( Buffered Media Domain) ,  SC connectors, single-mode - 40km , internal PS  
S.CON1/SM/L2 B028 Single Channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, BMD ( Buffered Media Domain) ,  SC connectors, single-mode - 70km, internal PS  
S.CON1/SM/L3 B147 Single Channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, BMD ( Buffered Media Domain) ,  SC connectors, single-mode - 100km 1550nm,  internal PS  
S.CON1/SM/LX B029 Single Channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, BMD ( Buffered Media Domain) ,  SC connectors, single-mode - 150km 1550nm,internal PS  
S.CON1/SM/F1 B025 Single Channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, BMD ( Buffered Media Domain) ,  SC connectors, single-mode - 20km,1310nm receive and transmit Single Fiber Strand,  internal PS  
S.CON1/SMRF13 B030 Single Channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, BMD ( Buffered Media Domain ,SC connectors, single-mode - 15km,1310nm Tx/ 1550nm Rx   Single Fiber Strand,internal PS  
S.CON1/SMRF15 B034 Single Channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, BMD ( Buffered Media Domain) ,  SC connectors, single-mode - 15km,1550nm Tx/1310nm Rx   Single Fiber Strand, internal PS  
S.CON1M B077 Single Channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, BMD ( Buffered Media Domain),  SC connectors, multi-mode - 2km,internal PS, SNMP Managed  
S.CON1M/T B035 Single Channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, BMD ( Buffered Media Domain),  ST connectors, multi-mode - 2km, internal PS, SNMP Managed  
S.CON1M/SMR7 B036 Single Channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, BMD ( Buffered Media Domain),  SC connectors, single-mode - 7km , internal PS, SNMP Managed  
S.CON1M/SMR  B037 Single Channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, BMD ( Buffered Media Domain),  SC connectors, single-mode - 15km, internal PS, SNMP Managed  
S.CON1M/SM B078 Single Channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, BMD ( Buffered Media Domain),  SC connectors, single-mode - 25km, nternal PS, SNMP Managed  
S.CON1M/SM/L B038 Single Channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, BMD ( Buffered Media Domain),  SC connectors, single-mode - 40km, internal PS, SNMP Managed  
S.CON1M/SM/L2 B039 Single Channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, BMD ( Buffered Media Domain),  SC connectors, single-mode - 70km,  internal PS, SNMP Managed  
S.CON1M/SM/L3 B148 Single Channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, BMD ( Buffered Media Domain),  SC connectors, single-mode - 100km, 1550nm, internal PS, SNMP Managed  
S.CON1M/SM/LX B048 Single Channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, BMD ( Buffered Media Domain),  SC connectors, single-mode - 150km, 1550nm, internal PS, SNMP Managed  
S.CON1M/SM/F1 B026 Single Channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, BMD ( Buffered Media Domain) ,  SC connectors, single-mode - 20km, Single Fiber Strand, 1310nm receive and transmit, internal PS  , SNMP Managed
S.CON1M/SMRF13 B053 Single Channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, BMD ( Buffered Media Domain) ,  SC connectors, single-mode - 15km, Single Fiber Strand, 1310nm Tx/1550nm Rx internal PS  , SNMP Managed
S.CON1M/SMRF15 B054 Single Channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, BMD ( Buffered Media Domain) ,  SC connectors, single-mode - 15km, Single Fiber Strand, 1550nmTx /1310nm Rx internal PS  , SNMP Managed

 


see other Fibrolan Media Converters


see other Gigabit Fiber Optic Media Converters


 

ARC ELECTRONICS
301-924-7400 EXT 25

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com