RoHS Compliant Dual SM Ethernet Fiber Switch

RoHS Compliant 4-Port Industrial Ethernet copper 10/100Base-TX to
Dual Ethernet Single Mode Fiber (100Base-FX) Switch in a DIN Rail metal case -
DC or AC powered


ANSM-206FCS for single-mode with dual SC fiber connectors
  • Automatic MDI / MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play
  • Each port supports both 10/100 Mbps speed auto negotiation
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure flow control
  • 1.6 Gbps high performance memory bandwidth
  • Redundant Power Inputs +10 ~ +30V DC
  • Power failure alarm by relay output
  • Supports operating temperatures from 0C ~ +70C
  • IP20, rugged high-strength metal case
  • DIN-Rail; Wall Mounting

    


 
The ANSM-206FCS (SC Connector; Single-mode) is an unmanaged, 4-Port Industrial 10/100 Base-T(X) with Dual 100 Base-FX Switch that secures data transmission by using fiber optic transmission to provide immunity from EMI/RFI interference. It uses Ethernet for transmitting a signal up to 15 Km, and is the perfect solution for applications where transmission must be protected from electrical exposure, surges, lightning or chemical corrosion. The ANSM-206FCS operates at full duplex mode. In full duplex mode, range is 15 Km with 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 μm fiber cables. The ANSM-206FCS can extend your LAN in a daisy chain configuration. Please refer to User's Manual. ANSM-206FCS provides two power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live DC power sources. If one of the power inputs fails, the other live source acts as a backup to automatically support the ANSM-206FCS's power needs.
Specifications
  • Compatibility : IEEE 802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3x
  • Frame buffer memory :256 Kbit
  • Address Table Size : 1K uni-cast addresses
  • Interface : 10/100 Base-(X) and 100 Base-FX (SC Connector; Single-mode)
  • Ethernet Port : 10/100 Mbps x 4
  • Fiber Optic Port : 100 Mbps x 2 (SC Connector)
  • Provides LEDs for network and power monitoring
  • ESD Protection:
    • 4 KV Contact Discharge
    • 8 KV Air-Gap Discharge
  • Fiber Optic Transmission distance:
    • Single mode fiber cables : 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 μm
    • Distance : 15 km, 1300 ~ 1310 nm (9/125 μm)
    • Min. TX Output : -15 dBm
    • Max. TX Output : -8 dBm
    • Sensitivity : -36 to -31 dBm
  • Ethernet Cables:
    • 10 Base-T (Cat.3, 4,5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
    • 100 Base-TX (Cat.5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
  • General Environment:
    • Operating temperature : 0C ~ +70C
    • Storage Temperature: -20C ~ +85C
    • Relative Humidity : 10% to 90% non-condensing
  • Dimensions : 72.5mm x 110mm x 104mm (W x H x D)
  • Power requirements : +10 to 30Vdc (Removable Terminal Block)
  • Alarm Contact: One relay output with current carrying capacity of 2A @ 30 VDC
  • Power consumption : 0.24A@24Vdc ( 5%, arrowed

AC power options 

24V/1A power supply
(DIN-Rail mounting)


ADN-KA52F
24V/0.75A power supply (No-mounting)
KWM020-1824F
24V/1.7A power supply

DP-640

 

24V/0.1 AMP


PWR-24 / 110

 

 

 

 


ARC ELECTRONICS
301-924-7400 EXT 25

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com