RS232 RS485 RS422 Fiber modem

RS-232 and/or RS-485 - RS-422 Data fiber modem
Multi-mode and Single-mode


  • Extends asynchronous serial transmission from 2km to 120km
    over fiber
  • In-band management via terminal, GUI or SNMP in AFRM301-CH chassis
  • Software selectable data interface for RS232/ 422/ 485
  • Software selectable two wires (half duplex) or four wires
    (full duplex) RS485
  • Software selectable three or five wires RS232
  • Speeds up to 256kbps for RS232 (Async. mode)
  • Speeds up to 1Mbps for RS485/422

Manual PDF

standalone or
rack mounted
view racks specs

Product description

The AFIB1-SERIAL provides a fiber converter solution to extend RS-232 or RS-485/422 transmission distance up to 2km over multimode fiber or up to 120km over single mode fiber. Unit is also available with WDM optical modules for operation on single strand fiber optic circuits. The converter is equipped with multiple interface circuits, for connection to RS-232, RS-423, or RS-485/422 (2 or 4 wire). The AFIB-SERIAL secures data transmission over EMI resistant fiber at speeds up to 256kbps for RS-232 or up to 1024kbps for RS-422/485. When the AFIB1-Serial is linked to the AFRM301 with AFIB1-SERIAL card, it allows network engineers to get greater functionality through advanced SNMP features. The network administrator can manage any converter module from anywhere on the network, detect any link loss and maintain each loop.

The uniqueness of AFIB1 series is given by the ability to convert from standalone media converters to cards for AFRM301 chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile feature allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. This simple, but so reliable idea, made the AFIB1 series media converters the perfect choice of media converters by data carriers and service providers.

There is only one single item (media converter) that does support all the mentioned serial data interfaces. This provides customers with an extra level of flexibility when investing in their network infrastructure.


 


Specifications
 
Interfaces: 6 pin screw block connector for RS-485/RS-232/RS-422 serial asynchronous port and SC, ST or FC 155M fiber port
Operating wavelength: 1310nm or 1550nm, MM, SM, WDM
Operating distance: 2Km on 62.5/125um fiber, up to 120Km on 9/125um fiber
Optical connector: SC, ST or FC available
Front LEDs: PWR, Data, Test, Fiber Link
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 50C (Operating); 0 70C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 310g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours

 


Application


Manual PDF

Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
AFIB1-SERIAL-ASC2F 2Km 1310nm -20 -31 11
AFIB1-SERIAL-ASC15F 15Km 1310nm -24 -35 11
AFIB1-SERIAL-ASC30F 30Km 1310nm -15 -35 20
AFIB1-SERIAL-ASC50F 50Km 1310nm -8 -36 28
AFIB1-SERIAL-ASC80F 80Km 1550nm -5 -34 29
AFIB1-SERIAL-ASC120F 120Km 1550nm 0 -35 35
AFIB1-SERIAL-ASC20AF 20Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -15 -32 17
AFIB1-SERIAL-ASC20BF 20Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -18 -32 14
AFIB1-SERIAL-ASC40AF 40Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -7 -32 25
AFIB1-SERIAL-ASC40BF 40Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -8 -32 24
AFIB1-SERIAL-ASC60AF 60Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -5 -34 29
AFIB1-SERIAL-ASC60BF 60Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -5 -34 29
AFIB1-SERIAL-ASC80AF 80Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -2 -34 32
AFIB1-SERIAL-ASC80BF 80Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -2 -34 32

 

also see temp rated and DC powered fiber modems

jump to Fiber Cable - a Tutorial


ARC ELECTRONICS
1-800-926-0226

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com