RS-232 Async/Sync
Fiber Optic Modem


RS232 Synchronous or Asynchronous  fiber modem
multi-mode or single-mode

 
  • Async Data Rates Up to 115Kbps
  • Sync Data Rates Up to 128Kbps
  • Selectable Internal Clock 
  • Multimode or Single Mode (850/1300/1550nm)
  • Multiple Troubleshooting LEDs
  • Sturdy Compact Metal Case
  • High Temperature (-20C to 70C) Version Optional

 


(Model TC1100)

(Wall mount Base Unit Shown)

Applications

Typical applications include linking remote terminals or printers to host computers, tail circuits to existing multiplexers and extending data communications links. Fiber Optic Modems are also ideal for connecting data communications devices in harsh manufacturing or outdoor environments where EMI or RFI interference, ground loops and lightning are prevalent.


Description

Pocket Rocket modems are designed for local and campus networks up to distances of approximately 5 km multimode and 30 km single mode. Distances can vary depending on the size and type of fiber optic cable, number of connections and type of fiber optic connectivity device(s) used in a given network.

Because of its versatility, the TC1100 is ideal for connecting a variety of either synchronous (internal or external clock) or asynchronous communications devices to a host computer. Featuring switch-selectable internal clock rates, it is a medium speed, low cost synchronous RS-232 fiber optic modem.

The TC1100 supports external synchronous data transmission up to 128 Kbps and all popular internal clock rates, including 2.4K, 4.8K, 9.6K, 19.2K, 38.4K, 64K and 128K. It supports asynchronous data rates up to 64 Kbps. It is available for both single mode (1300/1550nm) and multimode (850/1300nm) formats. Fiber optic connectors are ST or FC. Electrical connectors are DB25 female.

An extreme temperature version (-20C to 70C), Model TC1100T, is also available.

 


Technical Specifications    

Data Rates
Async up to 64 Kbps
Sync up to 128 Kbps
Internal Clock
User - Selectable 2.4K, 4.8K,  9.6K,19.2K,
38.4K, 64K, 128K
Optical
Transmitter ELED, ELED
Receiver PIN Diode
Wavelengths 850nm, 1300nm Multimode
1300nm, 1550nm Single Mode
Fiber Optic Connectors ST or FC
Loss Budget*
(850nm, 1300nm, 1550nm)
Multimode (62.5/125m): 15dB
Single Mode (9/125m): 15dB
Electrical
Interface (DCE Only) RS-232
Connector DB25 Female

* Contact ARC for higher requirements
System
Bit Error Rate 1 in 109 or better
Visual Indicators
LEDs DC, RxD, TxCLK, TxD, SYNC
Power
Standard 12VDC @ 250mA
Optional  115/230VAC 
(with external power cube)
Temperature
Operating -10 to 50C
Hi-Temp (optional) -20 to 70C
Storage -40 to 90C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical
Height (2.24 cm) 0.88"
Width (10.05 cm) 3.96"
Depth (7.77 cm) 3.06"
Weight (137 gm) 7 oz.

 

view other fiber pages


ARC ELECTRONICS
301-924-7400 EXT 25

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com