RS-232 Async Fiber Optic Modem

RS232 Async Fiber Modem with Control leads/Handshaking

extreme temperature version -20C to 70C option available


RS-232 Async Fiber Modem with Control leads/Handshaking

  • Async Data Rates Up to 120 Kbps
  • 3 Independent Channels (or 1 Ch. w/Handshaking)
  • 5 Control Signals (RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR & CD)
  • Multimode or Single Mode (850/1300/1550nm)
  • Multiple Diagnostic LEDs
  • Local & Remote Loopback Functions
  • Sturdy Compact Metal Case
  • High Temperature (-20C to 70C) Version Optional

Typical applications include linking remote terminals or printers to host computers, tail circuits to existing multiplexers and extending data communications links. Fiber Optic Modems are also ideal for connecting data communications devices in harsh manufacturing or outdoor environments where EMI or RFI interference, ground loops and lightning are prevalent.

These fiber modems are designed for local and campus networks up to distances of approximately 5km multimode and 80km single mode. Distances can vary depending on the size and type of fiber optic cable, number of connections and type of fiber optic connectivity device(s) used in a given network.

The TC1200 is a 3-channel asynchronous RS-232 fiber optic modem that provides up to five bi-directional control (or handshake) signals (RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR and CD). It offers the versatility of linking three data communications devices over a single duplex fiber or one device with a bi-directional control.

Compatible with both single and multimode fiber, it supports data rates up to 120 Kbps. Six Diagnostic indicators indicate power, electrical signal status and optic sync. It is a DCE device only and performs Local & Remote loopbacks (for diagnostics) with the flip of a switch. Because the TC1200 can also function as a 3-channel multiplexer by using the control signal channels as data channels, this benefit makes the TC1200 particularly cost effective.

An extreme temperature version (-20C to 70C), Model TC1200T, is also available.

jump to fiber Tutorial

jump to related TCComm Fiber equipment page
jump to  related fiber page


ARC ELECTRONICS
301-924-7400 EXT 25

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com