Interface Converters

RS-232 to EIA-530, RS-232 to Mil-188, RS-232 to RS-422, RS-232 to RS-485, RS-232 to Current Loop, RS-232 to V.35, HSSI to V.35, RS-422, RS449, X.21 - 488 CONTROLLER, TTL,  CURRENT LOOP to RS-232, FIBER OPTIC, Single Mode to Multi-Mode, 10baseT to Fiber, 100BaseTX to Fiber, G.703, SERIAL TO PARALLEL, PROTOCOL CONVERSION, SCSI, RS-366 to "AT" dialer commands.


  jump to more technical information pages


In selecting converters you must be mindful of a few points. In the communications world there are Data Terminal Equipment "DTE" and Data Communication Equipment "DCE" interfaces. DTE and DTE interfaces can also have several different types of mechanical connections - DB9, DB25, RJ11, RJ45, etc. (not to forget - the sex of the connector). Some of these converters have switches that will allow the electrical interface to be wired/pined ether way - DCE, DTE.


RS232 & Cable Diagrams info (how it works and spec. & pin outs)
X.21  info (how it works and spec. & pin outs)
RS422 info (how it works and spec. & pin outs)
RS423 info (spec. & pin outs)
RS485 info (how it works and spec. & pin outs)
RS449 info (how it works and spec. & pin outs)
RS530 info spec.
V.35 info (how it works and spec.& pin outs)
IEEE-488 info (pin layout)
USCO Codes
Cable Pin Out Diagrams for a lot of different cable hook ups
RJ-48C and RJ48S jack pin out
RJ 11C thru RJ48 Jacks - a Glossary 


Converters

RS-232 to EIA-530

RS-232 to Mil 188

RS-232 to RS-422

RS-232 to RS-485

RS-232 to Current Loop

RS-232 to V.35

HSSI to V.35

HSSI to RS422

HSSI to X.21

V.35 to HSSI Converter

RS-366 to "AT" dialer commands

488 CONTROLER

TTL

CURRENT LOOP to RS232

FIBER OPTIC

Single Mode to Multi-Mode

10baseT to Fiber

100BaseTX to Fiber

G.703

SERIAL TO PARALLEL

PROTOCAL CONVERSION

SCSI


ARC ELECTRONICS
1-800-926-0226

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com