Industrial Ethernet
Fiber Media Converter

Industrial Fiber Media Converter 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Media Converter
with
extreme temperature -40 to +75C rated


 

Industrial Ethernet

Link Fault Pass-Through supported
Models available that are guaranteed to work in an extreme temperature environment (-40 to 75C)
Relay output warning for power failure and port break alarm
Redundant dual 24 VDC power inputs
Designed for reliable and stable operation in harsh industrial environments
 
 

Ethernet industrial Fiber Media Converter AIMC-101, which is specially designed for reliable and stable operation in harsh industrial environments, provides industrial grade media conversion between 10/100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX. Its reliable industrial design is excellent for keeping your industrial automation applications running continuously, and comes with a relay output warning alarm to help prevent damage and loss.

AIMC-101 has been designed for use in harsh industrial environments, such as in hazardous locations (class 1 division 2 or zone 2), and complies with FCC, TV, UL, and CE standards. The AIMC-101 Series is available in models that support an operating temperature of 0 to 60C, and an extended operating temperature of -40 to 75C. In addition, AIMC-101 products are subjected to a 100% burn-in test, guaranteeing that they can be used in industrial automation control environments.

Link Fault Pass-Through

AIMC-101's "Link Fault Pass-Through" feature overcomes a problem encountered when using traditional media converters. The problem is this. When one side of the link fails, the other side continues transmitting packets, and then waits for a response that never arrives from the disconnected side. What AIMC-101 does is force the link to shut down as soon as it notices that the other link has failed, giving the application software a chance to react to the situation.

Redundant Power Inputs

AIMC-101 provides two power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live DC power sources. If one power input fails, the other source acts as a backup, and automatically satisfies AIMC-101's power needs.

Relay Output Alarm by Port Break, Power Failure

AIMC-101 provides relay contact outputs to warn technicians on the shop floor when the power fails or a port link is disconnected, so they can respond quickly with appropriate emergency operation procedures.

 
Features
 
Supports Link Fault Pass-Through
Supports 10/100BaseT(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
Multi-mode and single-mode, with SC or ST connectors available
Power failure, port break alarm by relay output
Standard operating temperature (0 to 60C) and extended operating termparture (-40 to 75C) models available
For hazardous location (Class 1 Div. 2/Zone 2)
Long haul transmit distance of 40 km or 80 km
 
Specifications
 
Standards
IEEE802.3, 802.3u, Link Fault Pass-Through
 
Interface
RJ45 ports
10/100BaseT(X)
Fiber ports
100BaseFX (SC, ST connectors available)
LED Indicators
Power, Fault, 10/100, Full/Half Duplex, Collision
Dip Switch
100BaseFX Full/Half duplex selection, Port break alarm mask
Alarm Contact
One relay output with current carrying capacity of 1A @ 24 VDC
 
Optical Fiber
Distance
Multi mode:
0 to 5 km, 1310 nm (50/125m, 800 MHz*km)
0 to 4 km, 1310nm (62.5/125m, 500 MHz*km)
Single mode:
0 to 15 km, 1310nm (9/125m, 3.5 PS/(nm*km))
0 to 40 km, 1310nm (9/125m, 3.5 PS/(nm*km))
0 to 80 km, 1550nm (9/125m, 19 PS/(nm*km))
Min. TX Output
Mulit mode: -20 dBm
Single mode: 0 to 15 km, -15 dBm; 0 to 40 km, -5 dBm; 0 to 80 km, -5 dBm
Max. TX Output
Mulit mode: -14 dBm
Single mode: 0 to 15 km, -6 dBm; 0 to 40 km, 0 dBm; 0 to 80 km, 0 dBm
Sensitivity
-36 to -32 dBm (IMC-101-M), -34 to -32 dBm (IMC-101-S)
 
Power
Input Voltage
24 VDC (12 to 48 VDC); Redundant inputs
Input Current
0.2A @ 24V
Connection
Removable Terminal Block
Overload Current Protection
1.1A
Reverse Polarity Protection
Present
 
Mechanical
Casing
IP30 protection, aluminum case
Weight
0.63 kg
Dimensions (W x H x D)
53.6 x 135 x 105 mm
Installation
DIN-Rail, Wall Mounting
 
Environmental
Operating Temperature
0 to 60C (32 to 140F)
-40 to 75C (-40 to 167F) for -T models
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85C (-40 to 185F)
Ambient Relative Humidity
5 to 90% (non-condensing)
 
Regulatory Approvals
Safety
UL60950 (E212360), UL 508, CSA C22.2 No. 60950, EN60950
EMI
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EMS
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), level 3
EN61000-4-3 (RS), level 3
EN61000-4-4 (EFT), level 3
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), level 3
EN61000-4-6 (CS), level 3
Shock
IEC 60068-2-27
Free Fall
IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC 60068-2-6
MTBF
810,000 hours
Data Base
MIL-HDBK-217F, GB
Warranty
5 years
Hazardous location
UL/cUL Class 1, Division 2, Groups A, B, C and D (E238559)
ATEX Class 1, Zone 2, EEx nC IIC (03CA24537)
 
 
 Ordering Part Numbers
 
Standard Operating Temperature Models (0 to 60C)
 AIMC-101-M-SC
Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, SC fiber connector
 AIMC-101-M-ST
Industrial 10/100BaseT(X )to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, ST fiber connector
 AIMC-101-S-SC
Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC fiber connector
All items include
User's Manual
 
Extended Operating Temperature Models (-40 to 75C)
 AIMC-101-M-SC-T
Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, SC fiber connector
 AIMC-101-M-ST-T
Industrial 10/100BaseT(X )to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, ST fiber connector
 AIMC-101-S-SC-T
Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC fiber connector
All items include:
User's Manual
 
Optional Accessories
 WK-46
Wall Mounting Kit

Related Pages


ARC ELECTRONICS
301-924-7400 EXT 25

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com