Wireless Gigabit Ethernet


The GE60 is a point-to-point wireless gigabit Ethernet link that extends
LANs between buildings at full gigabit Ethernet speeds
on the 60GHz radio band.


The product takes 1000Base-SX connections at each side of the link and transparently connects them as if the fibers were physically connected end-to-end. It provides fiber equivalent performance, reliability and security, without the high installation costs and delays associated with inter-building fiber installations. The product operates in the license-free 60GHz radio frequency band. It is designed to be installed by end-users who do not have expertise in radio technology.

60GHZ Wireless Gigabit Ethernet Extenders

The GE60 is a point-to-point wireless link that extends LANs
between buildings
at full gigabit Ethernet speeds

see PDF of specs


The GE60 is a point-to-point wireless link that extends LANs between buildings at full gigabit Ethernet speeds. The product takes 1000Base-SX connections at each side of the link and transparently connects them as if the fibers were physically connected end-to-end.  It provides fiber equivalent performance, reliability and security, without the high installation costs and delays associated with inter-building fiber installations. The product operates in the license-free 60GHz radio frequency band. It is designed to be installed by end-users who do not have expertise in radio technology.


• Extends LAN backbones between buildings
• Connects buildings to metro fiber hub sites
• Enables centralization of IT facilities
• Avoids construction costs and delays
• Creates temporary connections
• Creates redundant paths for fiber, copper or free space optic links

Transparent Network Integration
• Full rate, full duplex, non-blocking gigabit Ethernet
• Functions as low-latency physical layer repeater
• Works with standard gigabit Ethernet equipment

Operates in 60 GHz Frequency Band
• License-free operation in U.S.
• Outstanding frequency re-use
• Excellent immunity to interference
• Link distances up to 400-900 meters
• Up to 99.999% availability

User Installable
• Compact form factor
• Single-box, all-outdoor design
• Mounts on side or roof of building
• Easy-to-use visual alignment mechanism
• No configuration required – “point and link”


• Point-to-point
• Hot standby
• Consecutive point-to-point
• Hub-and-spoke
• Ring
• Mesh

Specifications Wireless Gigabit Ethernet Link Model GE60 Extender

Operating Frequency
FCC Part 15 Section 255 (ID: RWM-GE60)
Low transmit 58.1 GHz
High transmit 62.9 GHz
Occupied bandwidth 1.4 GHz

Modulation
BFSK
Reed-Solomon (204,188) FEC

Duplex
Frequency Division Duplex (FDD)

Integrated Antenna
Type directional cassegrain
Polarization linear (horizontal or vertical)
Gain 40 dBi

Latency
< 50 microseconds

Data Interface
1000Base-SX with LC connectors

Multimode fiber cable lengths:
62.5/125 ΅m 270 meters (max.)
50/125 ΅m 500 meters (max.)

Power
Indoor supply input 110/220 Vac
Indoor supply output +24 Vdc
Power cable length 250 meters (max.)
Power consumption < 40 watts (w/o cable)

Mechanical
Size Radio unit: 30w * 30h * 12d (cm)

Weight Radio unit: 4.5 kg
Mounting bracket: 3.0 kg

Environmental
Operating temperature -30 to +50 deg C
Altitude 4,500 meters (max.)
Environmental protection IP55

Installation
Wall and mast mounts provided
Visual sight alignment tool
Receive signal strength test point for fine adjustment
Link quality test point to verify error-free performance
Minimum link distance: 20 meters

 

North American Rain Zones

 

 


 

call our wireless office at 888-492-6526
 or e-mail
 

sales@data-connect.com

ARC ELECTRONICS
a DCE Company

jump to ... Home Page