WDM Fiber Optic Multimode to
Single Mode Converter


Converts WDM Multimode to Single Mode fiber  and Single Mode to Multi mode fiber


TC3007 Combination WDM & Fiber Optic Mode Converter/Repeater


  • WDM allows Tx and Rx through a single fiber, eliminating the need for dual fibers
  • Converts Multimode to Single Mode (or Single Mode Repeater)
  • Data Rates up to 200 Mbps
  • Distances up to 50km
  • Local Dry Contact Alarm Relay
  • Test Signal Generator & 8 Indicators
  • Local & Remote Loopback
  • Built-In Audible Alarm Buzzer
  • Built-In Redundant Power Supply
  • Standalone or Rackmount (Interchangeable)
 

(Click on image to enlarge view)

TC3007datasheet -PDF


Because of its multiplexing capability, the TC3007 is often used to increase existing fiber optic cable capacity in LAN or Telephony environments that require connecting different fiber types or wavelengths, regenerating optical signals and/or extending transmission distances.  Typical environments include PABX, Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Token Ring, FDDI, ATM and SONET (OC1 & OC3).

 

The TC3007 Multimode-to-Single Mode Fiber Optic Converter converts multimode formats to single mode formats, or vice versa, for data transmission up to 200 Mbps.  Transmission distances to more than 50 km are possible with the Laser 1300nm option (25dB loss budget).

The TC3007 functions both as a Fiber Optic Mode Converter/Repeater and a 2-Channel Wave Division Multiplexer. WDM takes advantage of fiber's bandwidth by transmitting and receiving through a single fiber strand.  This benefits users by effectively doubling existing fiber cable capacity.

The TC3007 will convert or repeat all popular wavelengths including 850nm, 1300nm or 1550nm. It is compatible with most communication technologies including Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Token Ring, TAXI, OC1/OC3, ATM, FDDI and SONET.  It is completely transparent to incoming data and protocols.

The TC3007 provides users with several key features including Local/Remote Loopback, Test Signal Generator, Dry Contact Alarm, Audible Alarm Buzzer, Power Redundancy, and Standalone or Rack Mount modularity.

The Test Signal Generator and Dry Contact Alarm are particularly beneficial.  The Signal Generator (160Mbps) helps technicians conduct various installation tests including fiber link verifications.  The Dry Contact Alarm, which includes an audible alarm buzzer, identifies Optical Signal Loss on either the multimode or single mode ends.

Power redundancy is load sharing and switches over automatically in the event of a failure.  Power can be either 12VDC, 24VDC,  -48VDC, 115/230VAC.  Standalone versions are modular, i.e. used either in a standalone case or in a rack mount assembly.  Standard connectors are ST or FC type.  An extreme temperature version (-20 to 70C), Model TC3007T, is also available.

A terminal block connector on the rear panel provides for the dry contact relay alarm.  Normally in the OPEN position, any loss of electrical or optical signal will trigger an alarm condition and force the switch to the CLOSED position.  This relay can be used in conjunction with an external device to monitor the condition of the link.


Technical Specifications    

Data Rates
Up to 200 Mbps
Optical - Single Fiber Side
Transmitter LASER, HI-POWER LASER
Receiver PIN Diode
Wavelength 1300nm, 1550nm Single Mode
Fiber Optic Connectors ST or FC
Loss Budget (1300/1550nm) Single Mode LASER: 25dB
Single Mode Hi-Power LASER: 25dB
Optical - Dual Fiber Side
Transmitter ELED
Receiver PIN Diode
Wavelength 850/1300nm Multimode
1300nm Single Mode
Fiber Optic Connectors ST or FC
Loss Budget (850/1300nm) Multimode LED: 16dB
Single Mode ELED: 16dB
System
Bit Error Rate 1 in 1010 or better
Visual Indicators
System PWR A, PWR B, VccA, VccB
Optical Signal Status MM RX, MM TX, SM RX, SM TX
Alarm
Dry Contact Normal Open
Power
Standard 12VDC @ 700mA (max)
Optional 24VDC, -48VDC, or 115/230VAC (with external power cube)
Temperature
Operating -10 to 50C
Hi-Temp (optional) -20 to 70C
Storage -40 to 90C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone/Wallmount Unit)
Height (3.53 cm) 1.4"
Width (18.14 cm) 7.1"
Depth (16.57 cm) 6.5"
Weight (1.12 kg) 3.2 lbs.

 

jump to fiber Tutorial

jump to related fiber equipment page
jump to  related fiber page

 


ARC ELECTRONICS
301-924-7400 EXT 25

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com