T3/E3 Fiber Optic Modems

 The TC1680 is compatible with B3ZS (T3) and HDB3 (E3) coded data streams and conforms to applicable standards including ANSI T1.102-1993, TR-TSY-000499 and CCITT G.703. The TC1680 T3/E3 Fiber Optic Modem provides a high speed point-to-point data link between two DS3 or G.703 conforming devices.  TC1680 transmits standard T3 (44.736M) or E3 (34.368M) signals at distances up to 100km. It


T3/E3 Fiber Optic Modems - Model TC1680
 
 

 
  • Conforms to Applicable Standards (ANSI T1.102-1993,TR-TSY-000499, CCITT G.703)
  • Distances up to 100km
  • Coaxial Connection up to 450 feet
  • Built-In Self Test & Link Test
  • 16 LEDs/4 DIP Switches for Diagnostics
  • Multimode and Single Mode (1300/1500nm)
  • Power Redundancy (standard)
  • Optical Redundancy (optional)
  • Low Power Consumption
  • Local Dry Contact Alarm Relay
  • Rackmount or Standalone
  • High Temperature (-20C to 70C) Version Optional

 


 


TC1680R PC Card


Applications

The TC1680 is ideal for most T3/E3 connectivity applications up to distances of 100km.  Typical applications include replacing coaxial cable with fiber, extending the point of presence from Telco demarcation points and ATM nodes, transmitting digitized video or linking T3/E3 multiplexers.

Top


Description                                        

The TC1680 T3/E3 Fiber Optic Modem provides a high speed point-to-point data link between two DS3 or G.703 conforming devices.  User benefits include easy installation and troubleshooting, high reliability, low power consumption (less than 5 Watts), virtually no jitter (because the signal is re-timed at the remote end), and overall small size (1.4" X 7.1" X 9.8").

The TC1680 transmits standard T3 (44.736M) or E3 (34.368M) signals at distances up to 100km. It is compatible with B3ZS (T3) and HDB3 (E3) coded data streams and conforms to applicable standards including ANSI T1.102-1993, TR-TSY-000499 and CCITT G.703.

Diagnostics include built-in self test, link verification test (local and remote loopback), and a dry contact for remote alarm.  Sixteen LEDs are provided to help installation and troubleshooting.  These LEDs indicate power, alarm status, T3/E3 signal loss and optical status.  Four DIP switches, accessible from the front panel, control settings for the built-in signal generator, local & remote loopback, and general alarm.

Power redundancy is standard, optical redundancy is optional.  Both power and optical redundancy systems include an automatic switchover feature to insure virtually uninterrupted operation.  The TC1680 is available multimode (1300nm) or single mode (1300/1550nm) and in rackmount (TC1680R) or stand alone (TC1680S) versions.  The TC1680R PC card version fits into TCRM191 and TCRM195 card cages.

The TC1680 is compatible with all popular types and sizes of fiber optic cable.  Fiber optic connectors are ST or FC.  The electrical connector is BNC.  Input power is 12VDC, optional 24VDC, -48VDC or 115/230VAC with an external power cube.  An extreme temperature version (-20C to 70C), Model TC1680T, is also available.

Top


Technical Specifications    

Data Rates
T3 44.736 Mbps
E3 34.368 Mbps
Optical
Transmitter ELED, LASER*
Receiver PIN Diode
Wavelength 1300nm Multimode
1300nm, 1550nm Single Mode
Fiber Optic Connectors ST or FC
Loss Budget*
(1300nm, 1550nm)
Multimode (62.5/125m): 15dB
Single Mode (9/125m): 15dB
Electrical
Connector BNC Female
Interface T3 or E3 (G.703)
T3 Line Code B3ZS
E3 Line Code HDB3
T3 Pulse Code AMI
Impedance 75 Ohm
Diagnostic Functions System
Local and Remote Loopback, Signal Generator, Disable Alarm

* Contact factory for higher requirements
Visual Indicators
System Status PWR A, PWR B, VccA, VccB, ALARM
T3/E3 Signal Status CV, SIGLOS
Optic Signal Status VLIN, RxA, RxB, USE-A, USE-B
Alarm 
Dry Contact Normal OPEN
Switching Voltage 80VDC, Max
Switching Current 0.5A, Max
Switching Power 10W, Max
Power
Standard 12VDC @ 400mA
Optional 24VDC, -48VDC, or 115/230VAC (with external power cube)
Temperature
Operating -10 to 50C
Hi-Temp (optional) -20 to 70C
Storage -40 to 90C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone/Wallmount Unit)
Height (3.53 cm) 1.4"
Width (18.14 cm) 7.1"
Depth (24.89 cm) 9.8"
Weight (907 gm) 2.0 lbs

Top


ARC ELECTRONICS
1-800-926-0226

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com