T1 Fiber SM  Modem Converter

T1 Fiber Modem Single-Mode

view other units


ASSDTF1012-120 Twisted Pair (RJ-48)
[1.5 km / 0.9 mi.]
1310nm single mode (ST) [8 km/5 miles]
Features
  • Remote unit "in-band" management
  • Local or Remote Loop-backs on copper or fiber in software mode
  • Loopback switch facilitates local installation
  • Converts the copper ports on T1/E1 devices, such as a PBX or T1/E1 Router, to multimode or single mode fiber.
  • Extends distances 2,000 meters over multimode fiber or 80,000 meters over single mode fiber.
  • Switch selectable RJ-48 connectors for T1 or E1.
  • Jitter attenuators optimize Bit Error Rate (BER) performance.
  • Network debug procedures make BER testing more convenient.
  • Built-in troubleshooting with the addition of a selectable TAOS (Transmit All Ones) switch on the fiber and copper interfaces allows the network engineer to test all T1/E1 equipment on that network segment and ensure the network link.
  • Dry relay contacts enable the media converter to be tied into a separate alarm circuit commonly found in a T1/E1 twisted pair environment. Contacts will be activated on loss of power or loss of fiber link.
  • An LED provides Alarm Indication Signal (AIS).
  • Can be used with fractional T1/E1 circuits.
  • Report converter status:
    • Copper & Fiber Link Status
    • Hardware switch settings: LBO, AIS Copper, AIS Fiber, HW/SW
    • AIS detected Copper & Fiber
    • Model Number
    • Copper & Fiber Connector
  • Remote commands:
    • Loop-back Copper & Fiber
    • AIS transmitted on Fiber on loss of Copper link
    • AIS transmitted on Copper on loss of Fiber link

Applications

Extend distances over 2 km on multimode connections or over 80 km on single mode fiber.

Provide Campus Interconnects
With the exception of Ethernet, T1/E1 is one of the most common campus/metropolitan area networking interconnects. A copper to fiber conversion on the premise side of the T1/E1 makes it easier to integrate voice traffic, frame relay or IP type traffic on your fiber network.
Remote Management
Stand-alone can be managed remotely when used with a managed chassis.
Extend T1 Networks
Extend T1 to other buildings in a campus or MAN from 2 km to 80 km for voice or data applications.
   
Specifications
Standards ITU-T, ANSI, AT&T, ETSI
Connectors E1: (2) 75 ohm coax; (1) duplex or simplex fiber optic

T1/E1: (1) UTP 100/120 ohm RJ-45; (1) duplex or simplex fiber optic

Fiber Optic Connector Specs
Single Mode Min TX PWR: -27.0 dBm
Max TX PWR: -10.0 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -34.0 dBm
Max In PWR: -14.0 dBm
Link Budget: 7.00 dB
Switches SW1: 1,2,3: Line Build out for short haul/DB in Long Haul (See Table)

Short Haul Mode:
SW1:
Pos 4 not used

SW2 - 1:Transmit all ones into copper on loss of fiber link (Up=Disabled)

SW2 - 2:Transmit all ones (AIS) into fiber on loss of copper link (Up=Disabled)

SW2 - 3: Long Haul/Short Haul (Up=Short Haul)

SW2 - 4: T1/E1 selection (Up=T1)

3-position Jumper Hardware: Converter mode is determined by 4-position switch settings

Software: Converter mode is determined by most recently saved on-board microprocessor settings.
Status LEDs PWR (Power): Steady green LED indicates connection to external AC power

SDC (Signal Detect/Copper): On indicates twisted pair link is up

SDF (Signal Detect/Fiber): On indicates fiber link is up
Dimensions Width: 3.25" (82 mm)
Depth: 4.8" (122 mm)
Height: 1.0" (25 mm)
Power External AC/DC required; 12V DC; .5A; unregulated; standard
Environment 0 50C operating;
5 95% humidity non-condensing;
0 10,000 feet altitude
Shipping Weight 2 lbs. (0.9 kg)
Safety Compliance Wall Mount Power Supply:
UL listed and CSA certified
Regulatory Compliance FCC Class A, CISPR/EN55022 Class A, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

 

Product Number
Port One Port Two
 ASSDTF1011-120 Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km / 0.9 mi.] 850nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 miles]
 ASSDTF1012-120 Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km / 0.9 mi.] 1310nm single mode (ST) [8 km/5 miles]
 ASSDTF1013-120 Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km / 0.9 mi.] 850nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 miles]
 ASSDTF1014-120 Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km / 0.9 mi.] 1310nm single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 miles]
 ASSDTF1015-120 Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km / 0.9 mi.] 1310nm single mode (SC) [40 km/24.9 miles]
 ASSDTF1016-120 Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km / 0.9 mi.] 1310nm single mode (SC) [60 km/37.3 miles]
 ASSDTF1017-120 Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km / 0.9 mi.] 1550nm single mode (SC) [80 km/49.7 miles]
 ASSDTF1018-105 Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km / 0.9 mi.] 1300nm multimode (MT-RJ) [2 km/1.2 miles]
 ASSDTF1022-120 Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km / 0.9 mi.] 1310nm single mode (ST) [15 km/9.3 miles]
 ASSDTF1027-120 Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km / 0.9 mi.] 1300nm multimode (ST) [5 km/3.1 miles]
Single Fiber Products      (recommended use in pairs)
 ASSDTF1029-120 Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km / 0.9 mi.] 1310nm TX / 1550nm RX single fiber single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 miles]
 ASSDTF1029-121 Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km / 0.9 mi.] 1550nm TX / 1310nm RX single fiber single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 miles]
 ASSDTF1029-122 Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km / 0.9 mi.] 1310nm TX / 1550nm RX single fiber single mode (SC) [40 km/24.9 miles]
 ASSDTF1029-123 Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km / 0.9 mi.] 1550nm TX / 1310nm RX single fiber single mode (SC) [40 km/24.9 miles]

view manual

visit other T1 Fiber units

visit Multi-Mode T1 Fiber unit


ARC ELECTRONICS
301-924-7400 EXT 25

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com