T1 Fiber Modem Converter

T1 fiber Converter Modem
MM Multi-mode SM Single-mode


T1 fiber modem converter

  • In-band managed via terminal, GUI or SNMP in AFRM301-CH chassis
  • T1/E1 RJ-45 (USOC RJ-48C) or E1 Coax (BNC) to Fiber converter
  • Supports AMI or B8ZS/HDB3 line codes
  • E1 supports unframed to AFRM301-Data
  • User selectable line code setting
  • Electrical and optical loop back tests

 

Managed E1/T1 fiber converter

AFRM301-E1/T1, AFIB1-E1/T1, AFIB2-E1/T1
The AFRM301-E1/T1 is a fiber media extender for G.703 E1 and T1 transmissions. The BNC model provides unbalanced 75 Ohm coaxial E1
connections while two RJ-45 models provide either balanced 120 Ohm E1 or 100 Ohm T1 connections over twisted pair wiring. When the
AFRM301-E1/T1 card is placed in the AFRM301 rack with management, the card status, type, version, fiber link status, E1 or T1 link status and
alarms for both local card and remote unit can all be displayed. Configuration is also available to enable or disable the port, reset the port, do far end fault setting, and initiate local or far end loop-back tests. When set for E1 mode, the AFRM3010-E1/T1 also supports unframed (unstructured) E1 when connected to a remote AFRM301-Data, synchronous data communications converter at 2048Kbps.

view manual

please note you may need to install a T-1 cross over
cable if the remote devise is DTE interface
view using a cross-over the cable on the remote side
 

 

Specifications

Ports Connector :   1x9 (SC, ST, FC) 
Optical Interface : Cable type : MM 62.2/125m, 50/125m. 
    SM 9/125m 
  Distance :  MM 2km, SM 15/30/50/80/120km, 
    WDM 20/40/60/80km
  Wavelength :  1310nm, 1550nm
Electrical Interface : Connector : RJ48 E1-120U, T1-100 U
    BNC E1-75 U
  Data rate :  E1: 2.048Mpbs, T1:1.544Mbps
  Line Code :  E1 HDB3/AMI, T1: B8ZS/AMI
  Cable type : Cat.3 or higher T
    100 meters
Standard E1 ITU-T G.703, G.704, G.706, G.732, G.823
  T1 ITU-T G.703, G.704, AT&T, TR-62411, ANSI T1.403
LEDs Power, FX-Link, E1/T1 SIG, Test, SYN, RD, TD, AIS
  (E1/T1R) Power, FX-Link, E1 SIG, Test(E1B) 
Power AFIB1:DC In 9V, AFIB2:AC 100 ~ 240V/ DC 24 ~ 72V
Power Consumption < 5W  
Dimensions AFRM301/FIB1: 123 x 86 x 20m
(D x W x H)mm AFIB2: 192 x 86 x 30mm
Weight AFRM301: 290g, AFIB1:340g, AFIB2: 550g
Temperature 0~50C (Operating) ,0~70C (Storage)
Humidity 10~90% non-condensing
Certification CE, FCC, LVD, RoHS
MTBF 65,000 h (25C)  

 

 

 


ARC ELECTRONICS
301-924-7400 EXT 25

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com