Single Mode to Multimode Converter/Repeater

ATM/SDH/SONET  Ethernet  Token Ring Single mode fiber
(1310 nm and 1550 nm) - Multimode fiber (850 nm and 1310 nm)

Supports transparent conversion of fiber optic signals up to 155 Mbps

Supports Ethernet and Fast Ethernet bridging over fiber optic links

see other Single Mode to Multi-mode converters


Modular media
converter-repeater
 

Supports retimed media conversion - repeating for:

  • - 51 Mbps OC-1

  • - 100 Mbps TAXI

  • - 155 Mbps OC-3/STM-1

  • - 155 Mbps STS-3c over UTP/STP

  • - 155 Mbps STS-3c/STM-1 over coax

  • - FDDI

  • - Fast Ethernet

Supports media types:

  • - Single mode fiber (1310 nm and 1550 nm)

  • - Multimode fiber (850 nm and 1310 nm)

  • - STP, UTP, coax

DESCRIPTION

The AMC-101 universal media converter provides retimed or transparent conversion of optical and electrical signals for ATM/SDH/SONET and other protocols at data rates up to 155 Mbps. Modular interfaces enable the AMC-101 to convert between any two media.

A single converter is used to connect two devices operating with dissimilar fiber or electrical interfaces. A pair of converters is used to connect two devices that have the same interface but are connected over different media.

AMC-101 is an ideal carrier media converter and ATM SDH/SONET repeater. It allows carriers to connect ATM switches with fiber optic interfaces to SDH transport systems with electrical interfaces. Its retiming functionality offers a cost- effective means of running jitter-free ATM or SDH/SONET services (155 Mbps) over long fiber optic links.

Three types of modules are available:
- retimed modules, which provide regeneration  and reclocking of the signal
- transparent modules, which provide low-cost  conversion for applications that do not require  repeating
- bridge modules, which are used for  segmentation of LANs or for LAN extension

Interface modules can be installed or replaced by field technicians, enabling maximum flexibility.

A long haul option is available to provide increased range of up to 110 km (68 miles) over the fiber link.

The SF1, SF2 and SF3 modules allow the AMC-101 to operate over single strand fiber optic  cables. SF1 and SF2 modules use WDM technology. SF3 uses a unique transmission method that transmits and receives through the same module. This facilitates installation and eases logistics by enabling carriers to stock one type of module.

The AMC-101 is available as a 1U high standalone unit. Special hardware is available for mounting one unit or two units side-by-side in a 19" rack.

Modular media converter  repeater          
 Supports media types:
- Single mode fiber (1310 nm and 1550 nm)
- Multimode fiber (850 nm and 1310 nm)
- STP, UTP, coax
 Laser diode option up to 110 km (68 miles) distance
 Standalone and card versions
 Single strand fiber optic cables
 Supports retimed media conversion/ repeating for:
- 51 Mbps OC-1
- 100 Mbps TAXI
- 155 Mbps OC-3/STM-1
- 155 Mbps STS-3c over UTP/STP
- 155 Mbps STS-3c/STM-1 over coax
- FDDI
- Fast Ethernet
 Supports transparent conversion of fibe optic signals up to 155 Mbps for:
- ATM/SDH/SONET
- Ethernet
- Token Ring
 Supports Ethernet and Fast Ethernet bridging over fiber optic links
 Complies with ATM Forum and ITU-T specifications
 Interface modules can be installed or replaced in the field

 

Conversion between different media
Media conversion in an ATM-over-SDH/SONET application
Connection of Fast Ethernet LANs over single-strand fiber

STM-1/OC-3 and Fast Ethernet fiber extension

 

Universal Media Converter and Repeater          
      Table 1. Electrical Interface Modules      
Module Name   Retimed/Transparent Protocols Supported Cable Type Connector Type Impedance Typical Range (Attenuation)
                [m/feet]  
AMC-M/UTP/155   R/T STS-3c UTP Cat 5 Shielded RJ-45 100& 100/328 in retimed mode
                50/164 in transparent mode
AMC-M/STP/155   R/T STS-3c STP Type 1 DB-9   150& 100/328 in retimed mode
                50/164 in transparent mode
AMC-M/UTP/100   R/T FDDI UTP Cat 5 Shielded RJ-45 100& 100/328 in retimed mode
                50/164 in transparent mode
AMC-M/CX/BNC/155 R STS-3c, STM-1 Coax BNC   75& 12.7 dB (see note below)
AMC-M/CX/DIN/155 R STS-3c, STM-1 Coax DIN 47295 1.6/5.6 coax 75& 12.7 dB (see note below)
Note: 135m range is attainable when using RG-59 B/U (at 78 MHz, in accordance with the square root of frequency law).      
                   
      Table 2. Ethernet/Fast Ethernet Interface Modules      
Module Name Retimed/Transparent Protocols Supported Operation Mode   Cable Type Connector Type Impedance Typical Range
                  [m/feet]
AMC-M/10BT/B R   Ethernet Ethernet bridge   UTP Cat 5 Shielded RJ-45 100& 100/328
AMC-M/100BT/B R   Fast Ethernet Fast Ethernet bridge, 100 FX UTP Cat 5 Shielded RJ-45 100& 80/262
AMC-M/100BT/R R   Fast Ethernet Media converter, 100 FX UTP Cat 5 Shielded RJ-45 100& 80/262
Note: The AMC-M/10BT/B modules require AMC-101 units installed at the local and remote site of the application.      
 

jump to other single mode converters


ARC ELECTRONICS
1-800-926-0226

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com