Ethernet to Fiber Converter / Switch with DIN Rail Mounting

Inexpensive Industrial grade DIN Rail Ethernet to Fiber Converter / Switch
DC power 12 and 24 VDC

 ANS-205FC: for Multi Mode on a SC fiber connector
click here for
 ANS-205FT: for Multi Mode on a ST fiber connector

view spec sheet for harden version 
 

The ANS-205F/ANSM-205F series is a Unmanaged 4-Port Industrial Ethernet (10/100 Base-TX) to Fiber Port (100 Base-FX) switch that secures data transmission by using fiber optic transmission to provide immunity from EMI/RFI interference.


ANS-205FC - MM fiber - SC connector

  • Automatic MDI / MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play
  • Each port supports both 10/100 Mbps speed auto negotiation
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure flow control
  • 3.2Gbps high performance memory bandwidth
  • Frame buffer memory:512 Kbit
  • Integrated look-up engine with dedicated 1 K unicast MAC addresses.
  • Supports +10 ~ +30Vdc voltage
  • Surge Protected
  • Supports operating temperatures from 0 ~ +70C
  • DIN rail mount for industrial usage


Unmanaged 4-Port Industrial Ethernet(10/100Base-TX) to Fiber Optics(100Base-FX) converter in plastic case that secures data transmission by using fiber optic transmission to provide immunity from EMI/RFI interference. (SC Connector; Multi-mode)
 

Ethernet is used for transmitting a signal up to 2 Km(6,600 ft), and is the perfect solution for applications where transmission must be protected from electrical exposure, surges, lightning or chemical corrosion.

The ANS-205FC operates at either half or full duplex mode. In full duplex mode, range is 2km with 62.5/ 125μm fiber cables; in half duplex mode, range is 412m with 62.5/ 125μm fiber cables.

The Ethernet supports 10/ 100M auto-negotiation feature and auto MDI /MDIX function


        Specs


 

      ANS-205FT: for Multi Mode on a ST fiber connector
 

  • Automatic MDI / MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play
  • Each port supports both 10/100 Mbps speed auto negotiation
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure flow control
  • 3.2Gbps high performance memory bandwidth
  • Frame buffer memory:512 Kbit
  • Integrated look-up engine with dedicated 1 K unicast MAC addresses.
  • Supports +10 ~ +30Vdc voltage
  • Surge Protected
  • Supports operating temperatures from 0 ~ +70C
  • DIN rail mount for industrial usage

ANS-205FT: for Multi Mode on a ST fiber connector
Unmanaged 4 Port Industrial 10/100BaseT Ethernet with Fiber 100BaseFX Switch with ST Connector. Secures data transmission by using fiber optic transmission to provide immunity from EMI/RFI interference. *.
Use for Ethernet for transmitting a signal up to 2 Km(6,600 ft), and is the perfect solution for applications where transmission must be protected from electrical exposure, surges, lightning or chemical corrosion.

The ANS-205FT operates at either half or full duplex mode. In full duplex mode The range is 2km with 62.5/ 125μm fiber cables; in half duplex mode, range is 412m with 62.5/ 125μm fiber cables.

The Ethernet supports 10/ 100M auto-negotiation feature and auto MDI /MDIX function.
 

  • Automatic MDI / MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play
  • Each port supports both 10/100 Mbps speed auto negotiation
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure flow control
  • 3.2Gbps high performance memory bandwidth
  • Frame buffer memory:512 Kbit
  • Integrated look-up engine with dedicated 1 K unicast MAC addresses.
  • Supports +10~+30Vdc voltage
  • Supports operating temperatures from 0 ~ +70C
  • DIN rail mount for industrial usage
  • Compatibility: IEEE 802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3x
  • Interface: 10/100 Base-T(X) and 100 Base-FX(ST Connector; Multi-mode)
  • Ethernet Port: 10/100 Mbps x 4
  • Fiber Optic Port: 100 Mbps x 1
  • Provides LEDs for network and power monitoring
  • ESD Protection:
    • 8 KV Contact Discharge
    • 15KV Air-Gap Discharge
  • Fiber Optic Transmission distance:
    • Multi mode fiber:50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140 μm
    • Multi mode fiber,412 m for half duplex, 2 km for full duplex
  • Ethernet Cables:
    • 10 Base-T (Cat.3, 4,5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
    • 100 Base-TX (Cat.5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
  • Environment:
    • Operating temperature: 0 C ~ +70C
    • Storage Temperature: -20 ~ +85C
    • Relative Humidity: 10% to 90% non-condensing
  • Dimensions: 64 x 110 x 98 mm (W x H x D)
  • Power requirements: +10 to +30Vdc (Removable Terminal Block)
  • Power consumption: 0.14A@24Vdc (+/- 5%, arrowed)

 

 

 

AC power options

24V/1A power supply (DIN-Rail mounting)

ADN-KA52F
  24V/0.1 AMP


PWR-24 / 110

 

see Other Industrial Rated Ethernet Switches

 


ARC ELECTRONICS
301-924-7400 EXT 25

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com