Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

1000BaseT Gigabit Copper to 1000BaseSX
Ethernet Media Converter


Gigabit 1000BaseTX Ethernet to Ethernet Media Converter
 

  • Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) (Copper & Fiber)
    Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link.
  • Transparent Link Pass Through
    Transparent Link Pass Through sends a link-loss signal over the fiber, instructing the remote converter to shut down the copper port—thus notifying the end device—while maintaining the fiber link between the two converters.
  • Automatic Link Restoration
    Transition Networks's converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions.
    Pause (IEEE 802.3xy)
  • Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed.
  • Remote Fault Detect

 

 

Auto-Negotiation (802.3u)

Auto-Negotiation allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link. Devices with this feature will broadcast their speed (10Mbps, 100Mbps, etc.) and duplex (half/full) capabilities to other devices and negotiate the best mode of operation between the two devices.

While the inclusion of this feature is beneficial, the ability to disable it is equally beneficial. In the event of a non-negotiating end device trying to connect to a negotiating device, the mode of operation will drop to the least common denominator between the two devices (i.e. 100Mbps, half-duplex). Disabling this feature gives the user the ability to force the connection to the best mode of operation when trying to link with a non-negotiating device. Most Transition converters with Auto-Negotiation will allow you to disable this feature.

Transparent Link Pass Through

Transparent Link Pass Through will notify an end device of a link failure just like Link Pass Through, however it uses a different method for “passing through” this information. Transparent Link Pass Through sends a link-loss signal over the fiber, instructing the remote converter to shut down the copper port thus notifying the end device, while maintaining the fiber link between the two converter s (see diagram below).

End device automatically notified of link loss

Fiber link remains up as it carries a link-loss signal

 

  Automatic Link Restoration

Transition converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions. No need to reset devices

Transition converters will automatically re-establish link when connected to switches if link was lost. With other manufacturers' converters the user must reset the converter to re-establish the link. Auto-Negotiation Enabled

Automatic Link Restoration allows the users to continue using Auto-Negotiation with Link Loss Notification features. With other manufacturers' converters the user must disable Auto-Negotiation and hard set the link. Link Pass Through Activated in both directions

Automatic Link Restoration on Transition products allows users to continue using Link Loss Notification feature activated in both directions. Many competitive solutions allow for Link Loss Notification activation only in one direction. If Link Loss feature is activated in both directions, competitive products are put in a "deadly embrace" and they cannot restore the link without resetting the converters

 

Single Fiber


Single fiber technology offers a 50% savings in fiber utilization. It is an attractive solution to maximize the usage of a limited number of fiber runs.

In a traditional optical link, a fiber pair consists of two uni-directional strands. The single fiber technology multiplexes two optical wavelengths of 1310nm and 1550nm into a single strand fiber. In a single fiber media converter each wavelength is responsible for either the transmit or receive function. Consequently, the bi-directional transmission is achieved by using a single strand. The converters in a single fiber scenario "match" each other's wavelengths. Converter A transmits at the wavelength of 1310nm and receives at 1550nm while the other converter transmits at 1550nm and receives at 1310nm. Therefore, converters are usually used in pairs.

Single fiber technology is available on all Transition Networks Media Converters in maximum distance ranges from 20 to 80km.

Specifications

Standards IEEE Std. 802.3ab™ and IEEE Std. 802.3™
Fiber Optic Connector Specs

Multimode

ASGETF1013-110 Min TX PWR: -10.0 dBm
Max TX PWR: -4.0 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -17.0 dBm
Max In PWR: 0.0 dBm
Link Budget: 7.00 dB
ASGETF1024-110 Min TX PWR: -10.0 dBm
Max TX PWR: -3.0 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -17.0 dBm
Max In PWR: -3.0 dBm
Link Budget: 7.00 dB
ASGETF1039-110 Min TX PWR: -9.0 dBm
Max TX PWR: -4.0 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -17.0 dBm
Max In PWR: -3.0 dBm
Link Budget: 8.00 dB
Single Mode
ASGETF1014-110 Min TX PWR: -9.5 dBm
Max TX PWR: -3.0 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -20.0 dBm
Max In PWR: -3.0 dBm
Link Budget: 10.50 dB
ASGETF1015-110 Min TX PWR: -5.0 dBm
Max TX PWR: 0.0 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -24.0 dBm
Max In PWR: -3.0 dBm
Link Budget: 19.00 dB
ASGETF1017-110 Min TX PWR: -2.0 dBm
Max TX PWR: 3.0 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -24.0 dBm
Max In PWR: -3.0 dBm
Link Budget: 22.00 dB
ASGETF1029-110 Min TX PWR: -8.0 dBm
Max TX PWR: -3.0 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -21.0 dBm
Max In PWR: -3.0 dBm
Link Budget: 13.00 dB
SGETF1029-111 Min TX PWR: -8.0 dBm
Max TX PWR: -3.0 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -21.0 dBm
Max In PWR: -3.0 dBm
Link Budget: 13.00 dB
ASGETF1029-112 Min TX PWR: -3.0 dBm
Max TX PWR: 2.0 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -23.0 dBm
Max In PWR: -3.0 dBm
Link Budget: 20.00 dB
ASGETF1029-113 Min TX PWR: -3.0 dBm
Max TX PWR: 2.0 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -23.0 dBm
Max In PWR: -3.0 dBm
Link Budget: 20.00 dB
ASGETF1029-116 Min TX PWR: -2.0 dBm
Max TX PWR: 3.0 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -26.0 dBm
Max In PWR: -3.0 dBm
Link Budget: 24.00 dB
ASGETF1029-117 Min TX PWR: -2.0 dBm
Max TX PWR: 3.0 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -26.0 dBm
Max In PWR: -3.0 dBm
Link Budget: 24.00 dB
ASGETF1035-110 Min TX PWR: 0.0 dBm
Max TX PWR: 5.0 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -27.0 dBm
Max In PWR: -3.0 dBm
Link Budget: 27.00 dB
6-position Switch SW1: Remote Fiber Fault Detect (Down=Enabled)
SW2: Symmetric Pause
SW3: Asymmetric Pause
SW4: Transparent Link Pass Through (UP=Enabled)
SW5: Fiber Auto-Negotiation (Down=Enabled)
SW6: Loopback (Down=Enabled)
Status LEDs PWR (Power): Steady green LED indicates connection to external AC power
RXF (Fiber receive): Flashing LED indicates reception of data on fiber link
LKF (Fiber link): Steady LED indicates fiber link connection
RXC (Copper receive): Flashing LED indicates reception of data on copper link
LKC (Copper link): Steady LED indicates copper link connection
Dimensions Width: 3.25" [82 mm]
Depth: 4.8" [122 mm]
Height: 1.0" [25 mm]
Power External AC/DC required; 12V DC, 1.5A; unregulated; standard
Environment 0 – 50° C operating; 5% – 95% humidity non-condensing; 0 – 10,000 feet altitude
Shipping Weight 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]
Safety Compliance Wall Mount Power Supply: UL Listed, C-UL Listed (Canada)
Regulatory Compliance FCC Class A, CISPR22/EN55022 Class A, EN55024, EN61000, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

 

 

 

Migrate to Gigabit Ethernet in a cost-effective manner. Used in conjunction with lower cost 1000BASE-T switches, companies can take advantage of the high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet offers without all of the higher costs.
Transition  1000BASE-T to SX/LX converters allow users to extend the bandwidth to those users outside the reach of the 1000BASE-T standard (up to 125 km).


ARC ELECTRONICS
1-800-926-0226

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com