Gigabit Fiber Converter

 


Features
  • Extend Network Distance
  • Bridge legacy 10/100 devices to a Gigabit backbone
  • Auto-Negotiation (copper and fiber ports)
    Switch Selectable Speeds (UTP) when Auto-Negotiation is off
  • AutoCross™
  • Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.
  • Link Pass Through
  • Link Pass Through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal.
  • Remote Fault Detect
  • Pause
     

Specifications
 

Standards

IEEE 802.3™, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z

Data Rate

Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps

Fiber: 1000 Mbps

Filtering Address

8K MAC Addresses

Max Frame Size

802.3ac tagged: 1628 bytes

untagged: 1632 bytes

Status LEDs

PWR: ON green = Power applied to card

TP (Duplex/Link/Activity):

Orange: ON = Half-duplex Link; BLINK = Activity;

Green: ON = Full-duplex Link; BLINK = Activity

TP (10Mbs/100Mbs/1000Mbs):

Off = 10Mbs; Orange = 100Mbs; Green = 1000Mbs

LACT (Fiber Link/Activity):

Green: ON = Link; BLINK = Activity

Dip Switches

Switch 1: TX - Enable/Disable Auto-Negotiation

Switch 2: TX - Force 10Mbs or 100Mbs with Switch 1 off

Switch 3: TX - Force Half or Full duplex with Switch 1 off

Switch 4: Enable/Disable LPT

Switch 5: not used

Switch 6: not used

Jumpers

J6: TX - Enable/Disable AutoCross

Dimensions

Width: 3.25" [82 mm]

Depth: 4.8" [122 mm]

Height: 1.0" [25 mm]

Power

External AC/DC required: 12V DC, 1.25 A, unregulated, standard

Power Consumption

4.8 watts

Environment

0 – 50°C operating, -40°C - 85°C storage 5% – 95% humidity non-condensing, 0 – 10,000 feet altitude

Shipping Weight

2 lb. [0.9 kg]

Regulatory Compliance

CISPR/EN55022 Class A, EN55024, EN61000, FCC Class A, CE Mark

Safety Compliance

Wall Mount Power Supply: UL listed & CSA certified

Warranty

Lifetime

Product Number
Port One Port Two
1) ASGFEB1013-120 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] 1000BASE-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125µm: 220 m/722 ft.; 50/125µm: 550 m/1804 ft.]
2) ASGFEB1014-120 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] 1000BASE-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) [10 km/6.2 miles]
3) ASGFEB1015-120 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] 1000BASE-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) [25 km/15.5 miles]
4) ASGFEB1017-120 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] 1000BASE-LX 1550nm single mode (SC) [65 km/40.4 miles]
5) ASGFEB1024-120 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] 1000BASE-LX 1310nm Extended multimode (62.5/125µm fiber only) (SC) [up to 2 km]
6) ASGFEB1035-120 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] 1000BASE-LX 1550nm single mode (SC) [125 km/77.7 miles]
7) ASGFEB1040-120 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] 1000BASE-X SFP Slot (empty)
Single Fiber Products (recommended use in pairs)
8) ASGFEB1029-120 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] 1000BASE-LX 1310nm TX / 1550nm RX single fiber single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 miles]
9) ASGFEB1029-121 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] 1000BASE-LX 1550nm TX / 1310nm RX single fiber single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 miles]
10) ASGFEB1029-122 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] 1000BASE-LX 1310nm TX / 1550nm RX single fiber single mode (SC) [40 km/24.9 miles]
11) ASGFEB1029-123 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] 1000BASE-LX 1550nm TX / 1310nm RX single fiber single mode (SC) [40 km/24.9 miles]
Optional Accessories
 
Product Number Description
12) RMS19-SA4-01 4-slot Media Converter Shelf
13) SPS-1872-PS Wide Input (18 – 60VDC) Piggy Back Power Supply
14) SPS-1872-SA Wide Input (18 – 60VDC) Stand-Alone Power Supply
15) WMBD DIN Rail Mount Bracket: 5.0" [127 mm]
16) WMBL Wall Mount Bracket: 4.0" [102 mm]

 view other pages


ARC ELECTRONICS
1-800-926-0226

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com