Phone Line Over Fiber

Fiber Phone line converter
Copper Phone line to Fiber Phone line
FXO - FXS lines


  • Extend telephone voice transmission from 2km to 120km over fiber
  • Network management via terminal, web or SNMP in AFRM220-CH20 chassis
  • Supports telephone voice transmission
  • Supports caller ID pass through
  • Selectable FXO or FXS mode
  • Supports FXS to FXS hot line (ring down)

    supports full speed Fax and modems

managed
view rack/chassis units
un-managed
rack

 

Multi-mode

The DCEFRM220FXOFXSASC002 is a POTS (RJ11) port over fiber optic media converter. The PSTN two-wire POTS telephone port can be configured either as an FXO (PBX trunk) or FXS (telephone set/fax machine/dial-up modem) device just by a simple DIP switch setting. Using a pair of converters, a telephone line can be extended over a fiber optic circuit, providing full service and features like Caller ID. The converter can be used in service mode, alowing connection of 2 telephone sets in between. FRM220-FXO-FXS-ASC002 operates on multimode fiber up to 2Km (1.3mi) distance. The fiber media converter is equipped with dual SC type optical connector.

When the DCEFRM220FXOFXSASC002 POTS over fiber converter is placed in the AFRM220 rack with in-band and SNMP management, the converters status, type, version, fiber link status, POTS RJ11 port status and alarms can all be displayed. Configuration is also available to enable or disable the port, reset the port, do far end fault setting, and initiate local or far end loop-back tests.

The uniqueness of DCEFRM220FXOFXSASC002 is given by the ability to convert from standalone media converter to card for the managed AFRM220 chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile feature allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. This simple, but so reliable idea, make the DCEFRM220FXOFXSASC002 media converter the perfect choice for media converters by data carriers and service providers.
 

 

POTS Line: FXO (Impedance:600ohms, REN:0.4), FXS (Feedback Voltage: 48VDC, Ring: 90Vp-p)
Interfaces: RJ11 port 600Ohms and dual SC 155M fiber port
Operating wavelength: 1310nm multimode
Operating distance: 2Km on 62.5/125um fiber, works also on 50/125um fiber
Optical connector: SC dual type
Front LEDs: Power, Fiber Link, Di/Do, Test mode
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 9VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 50C (Operating); 0 70C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 88mm x 155mm x 23mm
Weight: 330g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Single-Mode

The DCEFRM220FXOFXSASC030 is a POTS (RJ11) port over fiber optic media converter. The PSTN two-wire POTS telephone port can be configured either as an FXO (PBX trunk) or FXS (telephone set/fax machine/dial-up modem) device just by a simple DIP switch setting. Using a pair of converters, a telephone line can be extended over a fiber optic circuit, providing full service and features like Caller ID. The converter can be used in service mode, allowing connection of 2 telephone sets in between. FRM220-FXO-FXS-ASC030 operates on singlemode fiber up to 30Km (19mi) distance. The fiber media converter is equipped with dual SC type optical connector.

When the DCEFRM220FXOFXSASC030 POTS over fiber converter is placed in the AFRM220 rack with in-band and SNMP management, the converters status, type, version, fiber link status, POTS RJ11 port status and alarms can all be displayed. Configuration is also available to enable or disable the port, reset the port, do far end fault setting, and initiate local or far end loop-back tests.

The uniqueness of DCEFRM220FXOFXSASC030 is given by the ability to convert from standalone media converter to card for the managed AFRM220 chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile feature allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. This simple, but so reliable idea, make the DCEFRM220FXOFXSASC030 media converter the perfect choice for media converters by data carriers and service providers.

 


ordering info
card and case/enclosure
DCEFRM220FXOFXSASC002 RJ11 telephone line extender, multi-mode 1310nm, 2Km distance, 11dB optical budget,62.5 or 50/125um fiber, dual SC connector, AC 90~240V power adapter included
 
DCEFRM220FXOFXSASC030 RJ11 telephone line extender, single-mode 1310nm, 30Km distance, 20dB optical budget, 9/125um fiber, dual SC connector, AC 90~240V power adapter included
 
DCEFRM220FXOFXSASC20A RJ11 telephone line extender, single strand A type 1310/1550nm, 20Km distance, 9/125um fiber, dual SC connector, AC 90~240V power adapter included
 
DCEFRM220FXOFXSASC20B RJ11 telephone line extender, single strand B type 1550/1310nm, 20Km distance, 9/125um fiber, dual SC connector, AC 90~240V power adapter included
 

 


ARC ELECTRONICS
1-800-926-0226

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com