Fiber Multi-Drop Multi-Point Mux

Fiber Multi-Mode or Single Mode
Multi-Drop Mux - Multi-Point Mux - drop and insert Mux
for Bus or String networks
Multi-Drop Fiber Optic Multiplexer


  • Bus or String Topologies
  • Async Data Rates up to 38.4 Kbps
  • Separate Broadcast & Respond Chls
  • Multimode & Single Mode (850/1300/1550nm)
  • Distances up to 100km
  • 8 or 12 Channels RS-232/422/485
  • Tx & Rx LEDs for Each Channel
  • Anti-Streaming Capability
  • Built-In Power Redundancy
  • Local Dry Contact Alarm Relay
  • Rackmount or Standalone

TC2900 Mux

 

The TC2900 Multi-Drop Fiber Optic Multiplexer interconnects up to 12 Remote Terminal Units (RTU's) or Programmable Logic Controllers (PLC's) in Utility substation & SCADA networks requiring multiple channels. It is also used for similar connectivity applications in Traffic Control, Industrial Process and Security System networks.

The TC2900 works in "poll-response" (also called Slave/Master) types of communication networks. The RS-232 and RS-485 interfaces are independent and operate over single mode or multimode fiber.

It can have multiple masters for maximum reliability. Fault conditions are detected both Tx and Rx, upstream & downstream of each unit, and automatically re-route data paths to maintain network integrity. Dry contact alarms can be connected to RTUs/PLCs for pinpointing fault locations.

Each TC2900 unit provides two pairs of fiber interfaces and 8 or 12 independent RS-232 and/or RS-422/485 channels. Diagnostic LEDs include Tx and Rx for each channel, Power A, Power B, VccA, VccB, SyncA, SyncB, LP-A, and LP-B. An Anti-Streaming capability is provided to prevent a single node failure (e.g. "babbling") from bringing down the entire network.


The TC2900 is compatible with all popular types and sizes of fiber optic cable and is available in multimode (850/1300nm) or single mode (1300/1550nm) versions. Fiber optic connectors are ST or FC. Electrical connectors are RJ-11 female. Power is 12VDC. Optional power sources are 24VDC, -48VDC, or 115/230VAC with an external power cube.


The TC2900 is available in a Single or Dual Master configuration. The Dual Master configuration is the most fault-tolerant. If a fiber link becomes broken or degraded in this topology, the Host controller can detect that an RTU is not responding to its broadcast message and re-route the message to the secondary (backup) Master unit through a backup link, thereby reaching the lost Slave unit(s) and terminals (RTUs).

 

 



 

Specs
  Data Rates
  1. Async RS-232/422/485to 38.4 Kbps
Optical Specs
  1. TransmitterLED/ELED/LASER*
  2. ReceiverPIN Diode
  3. Wavelength850/1300nm Multimode, 1300/1550nm Single Mode
  4. Fiber Optic ConnectorsST or FC
  5. Multimode @62.5/125m15dB
  6. Single Mode @9/125m20dB
Electrical Specs
  1. ConnectorRJ11 Female
  2. Interface(DCE) RS-232, RS-422, or RS-485 (2 or 4-wire)
Diagnostic Functions
  1. Local & Remote Loopback, Signal Generator, Master/SlaveYes
Power Specs
  1. Standard12VDC @ 800mA
  2. Optional24VDC, -48VDC, or 115/230VAC with Power Cube
System
  1. Bit Error Rate1 in 109 or Better
Alarm
  1. Dry ContactNormal OPEN
Visual Indicators
  1. System PWR A, PWR B, VccA, VccB
  2. Electrical SignalTx Rx (for each channel)
  3. Optic SignalTxA, RxA, TxB, RxB, SYNC-A, SYNC-B, LP-A, LP-B
  4. AlarmPWRA, PWRB, OPTIC, AST (TC2851 only)
Temperature
  1. Operating-10C to 50C
  2. Hi-Temp1 (optional)-20C to 70C
  3. Storage-40C to 90C
  4. Humidity95% non-condensing
Physical (Rackmount Unit)
  1. Height(6.71 cm) 2.6"
  2. Width(18.10 cm) 7.1"
  3. Depth(24.89 cm) 9.8"
  4. Weight(1.82 kg) 4 lbs
 




ARC ELECTRONICS
301-924-7400 EXT 25

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com