Fiber Optic T1 modem

Fibrolan FTM T1 fiber modem - multi mode and single mode fiber
with Fast-Ethernet extension over the same link


  • User tunable encoding and T1
  • TP distance selection
  • Single - Fiber – Strand option for Bi-Di traffic
  • Far-End-Fault signaling
  • LEDs status and diagnostics
  • Local and Remote Loop-back
  • Jitter attenuation
  • Link distances up to 150Km
  • AIS (Alarm Indication Signal)
  • Bonus: Fast-Ethernet extension over same link
  • Four Auto-Cross 10/100TX ports
  • Trouble-free deployment –connects to any network equipment
  • Internal PS
  • Optional DC PS
  • Optional Extended Temperature Range
  • Extends T1 up to 91 miles
  • Full 100Mbps bandwidth

The FTM is the industry’s most advanced and cost effective fiber-optic T1 modem. Installed in pairs, it extends a T1 link over a distance of up to 91 miles (!) or, if short of fibers – up to 25 miles over a single-fiber-strand. A comprehensive set of diagnostics allows local and remote loop-back, Local and Remote signal indication, LOS, FEF and more. However the main advantage of the FTM over virtually any other product available is the Fast Ethernet connectivity that it provides over the same link, allowing the user to connect its IP traffic (at full bandwidth!) over the same infrastructure- at no additional cost at all. The FTM utilizes FibroLAN’s unique technology that multiplexes the time sensitive T1 traffic together with standard IP traffic, providing a total usable bandwidth of 100Mbps. The device is equipped with 4 10/100TX ports that can operate in 2 user selectable modes: aggregating the IP traffic incoming into each of these ports onto the fiber (together with the T1) or – as a local switch with a fiber uplink (ideal for SMEs). The FTM is available with a variety of multi-mode and single mode fiber interfaces as well as single-fiber-strand (full bi-directional traffic) models. The FTM is standard “half-rack” size for economical installation in both rack-mount and desktop modes. It is equipped with a reliable internal switching power supply for extended MTBF. The optional DC power supply facilitates deployment in Telco environments. When ordered with the ETR option, it may be operated in harsh environments.


T1 section – Standards Compliance Conversion Method
Supports AMI or B8ZS modes BMD (Buffered Media Domain)
Transmitted waveforms meet T1.102 Full wire speed
Optimized for SONET applications FDX flow control, HDX back-pressure flow control
Jitter as per AT&T Pub. 62411 and GR-253 1K MAC addresses
LOS per ANSI T1.231  
T1 section –delay FE Section - Standard Compliance
Total link latency (2 T1 devices, excluding signal over IEEE802.3u, 100Base-TX, 10Base-T
fiber propagation) - 640 µseconds maximum Frame Size: 1916 bytes max.
1K MAC Addresses
VLAN per port
10/100Base-TX ports 1÷4 100Base-FX port
Shielded RJ-45, Auto-cross Duplex SC connector
100m over UTP/STP cat.5 or higher cable Far End Fault Signaling
10/100 and FDX/HDX via Auto-Negotiation (default) 1310nm multi-mode - -18dbm min. output power, -
Port 1 can be forced to 10 or 100Mbps and FDX/HDX 32dbm or better sensitivity
For s/m and SFS versions (refer to FibroLAN Data
T1 port Sheet Single Mode options)
RJ-48, 100  up to 210m (655ft)  
Diagnostics LEDs Controls (DIP switches)
Fiber port: Link/Activity Local Loop-back On/Off, Remote Loop-Back On/Off
Diagnostics per each 10/100TX port T1 Encoding: B8ZS/AMI
TX ports (each): Link/Activity, FDX, 100 T1 Copper cable length selectors (3) 0 – 133 – 655ft
Diagnostics T1 port TX port #1: A/N enable-disable, force 10/100, force
Local Signal, Remote Signal, LOS (Loss of signal) FDX/HDX

 

Environmental and Physical  
 
Power-Supply Power Consumption
Internal, 100÷240VAC, 50÷60Hz 12W max.
-36÷72VDC optional  
Operating Temperature Storage Temperature
32º÷113ºF, ETR = 14º÷+158ºF optional -4º÷+176ºF
Humidity Weight
10%÷90% non-condensing 600gram
Safety Dimensions
Complies with UL60950, EN 60950 223x44x150mm (WxHxD)
EMC Installation modes
ANSI T1.102 Desk-top, wall-mount, half rack, 19” shelf
 


Ordering Information  

Part

Model Description

#

   

5051

FTM Fiber optic T1 modem, 1 T1 port 100ohm plus 4 ports 10/100TX, SC,

  multi-mode 1310nm, 2km, internal AC PS, not managed

5052

FTM/SMR7 Fiber optic T1 modem, 1 T1 port 100ohm plus 4 ports 10/100TX, SC,

  single-mode 1310nm, 7km, internal AC PS, not managed

5053

FTM/SMR Fiber optic T1 modem, 1 T1 port 100ohm plus 4 ports 10/100TX, SC,

  single-mode 1310nm, 15km, internal AC PS, not managed

5054

FTM/SM Fiber optic T1 modem, 1 T1 port 100ohm plus 4 ports 10/100TX, SC,

  single-mode 1310nm, 25km, internal AC PS, not managed

5055

FTM/SM/L Fiber optic T1 modem, 1 T1 port 100ohm plus 4 ports 10/100TX, SC,

  single-mode 1310nm, 40km, internal AC PS, not managed

5056

FTM/SM/L2 Fiberoptic T1 modem, 1 T1 port 100ohm plus 4 ports 10/100TX, SC,

  single-mode 1310nm,70km, internal AC PS, not managed

5057

FTM/SM/L3 Fiber optic T1 modem, 1 T1 port 100ohm plus 4 ports 10/100TX, SC,

  single-mode 1550nm, DFB, 100km, internal AC PS, not managed

5058

FTM/SM/LX Fiber optic T1 modem, 1 T1 port 100ohm plus 4 ports 10/100TX, SC,

  single-mode 1550nm, DFB, 150km, internal AC PS, not managed

5059

FTM/SMRF13 Fiber optic T1 modem, 1 T1 port 100ohm plus 4 ports 10/100TX, SC,

  single-mode, single fiber strand, 1550nmRx- 1310nmTx, 15km,

  internal AC PS, not managed

5060

 

FTM/SMRF15

 
Fiber optic T1 modem, 1 T1 port 100ohm plus 4 ports 10/100TX, SC, single-mode, single fiber strand, 1550nmTx- 1310nmRx, 15km, internal AC PS, not managed

B097

PS48 DC (-36 to -72 V) Power supply (instead of AC power supply)

B098
 

ETR
 
Extended Temperature Range (-10 to +70 Centigrade) Specifications subject to change w/o prior notice

   

see other Fibrolan Media Converters


ARC ELECTRONICS
1-800-926-0226

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com