Ethernet 10/100BaseT to
Fiber Optic converter

H.CON Copper Ethernet 10/100BaseT to Fiber FX media converter
for Multimode and single mode single fiber option


  • 10/100Base-TX-FX conversion
  • Distances -up to 150km
  • BMD for trouble-free deployment
  • Internal PS
  • Constant Loop-Back via FEF
  • Easy installation
  • Single-Fiber-Strand for fiber saving


The H.CON is a 10/100Base-TX-FX Media Converter designed and built to be used as a subscriber (CPE) Access Device in FTTx (x=Home, Business, Desk) Networks. It utilizes FibroLAN's BMD (Buffered Media Domain) technology for easy and trouble-free connection to any type of network equipment either 10 or 100Mbps, Half or Full Duplex, while always yielding full F/O distance. Consequently, the service provider does need to verify (and eventually upgrade) customer's network architecture prior to installation. The device is housed in a compact yet rugged metal case, providing it with strong free-air cooling for extended reliability. It is equipped with an internal wide-range switching Power Supply for safety, easy installation and reliable operation.

SFS (Single-Fiber-Strand) versions of the H.CON make it a superb choice for FTTH deployment, saving 50% of the cable plant. The H.CON does not   require setup of any kind (minimizing installation time) and does not have any external controls to avoid tampering (intentional or accidental) by users. The H.CON is suitable for desk-top, shelf or wall-mount installation.


Specifications

Standard Compliance
IEEE802.3/802.3u
10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX, FDSE
TP port
Shielded RJ-45, MDI-X, auto-polarity, cat.5, 100m
Speed and duplex mode a/n
Diagnostics
3LED 5 function : Power, F/O Link/Activity,
TP Link/Activity
Conversion Method
Buffered Media Domain, FDX Flow Control,
HDX back-pressure flow control
Auto Negotiation
FX port
Duplex SC (ST optional), 62.5/125 μ fiber, Full
Duplex, FEF, 1310nm, Power: -18dbm min,
Sensitivity: -32dbm or better.
SFS - 1310/1550nm or 1550/1310nm
S/M options - see separate table
Power-Supply
Internal, 100 240 VAC, 50 60Hz. IEC connector.
-48VDC PS - optional
Operating Temperature
0 +45C
Storage Temperature
-20 +80 C
Humidity
10% 90% non-condensing
Safety
EN 60950
Power Consumption
4 Watts maximum
EMC
FCC part 15, Subpart B Class B,VCCI Class B
ICES 003:1997, Class B; EMC Directive 89/336/EEC
Weight
500 gram
Dimensions
120x170x40mm (excl. wall-mount brackets)


ordering Part #

H.CON                              10/100TX-FX converter, multi-mode fiber, dual SC
H.CON/SMR7                  10/100TX-FX converter, single-mode fiber, dual SC, 7km
H.CON/SMR                    10/100TX-FX converter, single-mode fiber, dual SC, 15km
H.CON/SM                       10/100TX-FX converter, single-mode fiber, dual SC, 25km
H.CON/SM/L                    10/100TX-FX converter, single-mode fiber, dual SC, 40km
H.CON/SMRF13 SFS    10/100TX-FX converter, 1310nm transmit, single SC, 15km
H.CON/SMRF15 SFS    10/100TX-FX converter, 1550nm transmit, single SC, 15km

PS48 -36 -72VDC power supply for H.CONxxx (instead of the AC PS)

ETR Extended Temperature Range (-10 +70C) option for all H.CON and S.CON1 converters


see other Fibrolan Media Converters


ARC ELECTRONICS
301-924-7400 EXT 25

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com