Canoga Perkins WA-2
Wavelength Division Mux

The Canoga Perkins WA-2 Wavelength Division Mux is a fully passive device that combines 1310nm and 1550nm wavelength signals together over both composite single mode fiber pair, or 850nm and 1310nm wavelength over multimode fiber. It is completely speed, protocol, and line code independent.


Canoga Perkins WA-2 Wavelength Division Mux

Features

  • Two Channels Over One Fiber Pair
    singe mode or multimodem fiber

  • Total Speed and Protocol Independence

  • High Level of Optical Isolation

  • Low Optical Attenuation

  • Full Native Mode Performance

  • Easy Installation and Operation

  • Transparent Troubleshooting

  • NEBS Level 3 Tested and Certified

 


The Canoga Perkins WA-2 WDM is a fully passive device that combines 1310nm and 1550nm wavelength signals together over a composite single mode fiber pair, or 850nm and 1310nm wavelength over multimode fiber. It is completely speed, protocol, and line code independent. The data streams traverse the cable in parallel without interference due to a unique counter directional design and the use of optical filtering in two stages (single mode version only). The two signals are then separated (de-multiplexed) at the opposite end without any electrical conversion, as the operation is done optically. Additionally, installation is as easy as using a fiber patch panel. In a typical application, a device currently operating at 1310nm and utilizing an existing fiber pair is in place. A second channel is required, but there is no additional fiber and adding new fiber is not economical. A pair of Model WA-2s are placed between the existing 1310nm devices (modems, muxes, switches, etc.) on the first channel and a second pair of devices operating at 1550nm (SMF) are attached to the second channel of the WA-2. This provides the user with additional bandwidth and flexibility at a fraction of the time and cost of installing additional fiber in the network, while preserving the investment in the  original equipment connected to the first channel. Utilizing the Model WA-2, Network Managers can now offer a mix of services for the "last mile", corporate backbone, or between floors, economically over a single fiber pair.

 


Specifications for the
Canoga Perkins WA-2 WDM

LOCAL CHANNELS

  • Data Rate
    Bandwidth independent

  • Protocols
    All, no limitation

  • Distances
    Limited only by the devices attached

    SINGLE MODE VERSION

  • Wavelengths
    1310nm and 1550nm

  • Optical Connector
    ST, FC/PC, SC Duplex

  • Opposing wavelength rejection
    >30dB

  • Directivity
    >55dB



  • MULTIMODE VERSION
  • Wavelengths
    850nm and 1310nm

  • Optical Connectors
    ST or SC Duplex

  • Opposing wavelength rejection
    >20dB

  • Directivity
    >50dB

REMOTE CHANNEL

  • Composite Data Rate
    Bandwidth independent

  • Distances
    Limited only by the devices attached

SINGLE MODE VERSION

  • Wavelengths
    1310 and 1550nm

  • Optical Connector
    ST, FC/PC, SC Duplex

 

SINGLE MODE VERSION (cont.)

  • Wavelength Isolation
    >55dB

  • Attenuation
    <2dB end to end (mux and demux), less customer cable and connector loss

MULTIMODE VERSION

  • Wavelengths
    850nm and 1310nm

  • Optical Connectors
    ST or SC Duplex

  • Wavelength Isolation
    >50dB

  • Attenuation
    3.0dB Max, <2.5 dB typical end to end (mux and
    demux), less customer cable and connector loss

PHYSICAL

  • Dimensions
    1.1"H x 6.0"W x 3.4"D
    (28 x 152 x 86 mm)

  • Rack Mounting
    Model 9101 LAN Chassis

  • Weight
    Approx. 7 oz. (0.2kg)

ENVIRONMENTAL

  • Operating Temperature
    -40 to 80C

  • Operating Humidity
    Up to 95% (Noncondensing)

REGULATORY COMPLIANCE

  • NEBS Level 3 Tested and Certified
    FCC PArt 15 Class A/ IC CS-003, AS/NZS 3548
    EN 300-386-2

 

 


ARC ELECTRONICS
301-924-7400 EXT 25

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com