Canoga Perkins 2240
Universal Fiber Optic Modem

Offering more than more than 15 field interchangeable interfaces,
the 2240 fiber modem is an unusually versatile Async/Sync/T1/E1 Fiber Optic Modem.


 Canoga Perkins 2240 E1/T1 Fiber Optic Modem
 


 
   Specifications
   Applications
   Ordering Information
   Manual (pdf  1266k)

 

 


Features for Canoga Perkins 2240 fiber optic modems
  • G.703 Compatible E1/T1 Interfaces
  • Internal/external/slave clock modes
  • Front panel switch-selectable speeds from DC (0bps) to 2.048Mbps
  • System Diagnostics
  • Local/remote Loopback
  • Interchangeable Interfaces
  • Pass-through controls
  • Single/multimode optics
  • 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm
  • Power/Modem Redundancy (optional) in Rack Assembly
  • Stand alone/Rack mount
  • 120VAC, 240VAC and -48 VDC

Description

Offering more than more than 15 field interchangeable interfaces, the 2240 is an unusually versatile Async/Sync/T1/E1 Fiber Optic Modem.

The Canoga Perkins 2240 fiber modem operates asynchronously at speeds from DC (0bps) to 1.024Mbps and synchronously between DC and 2.1Mbps. Operating modes and internal clock rates are controlled by an eight-position DIP switch located on the front panel. The 2240 has a built-in clock synthesizer which generates dozens of common clock rates and allows for optional custom-selected oscillators to generate special clock rates.

As a versatile modem, the Canoga Perkins 2240 fiber modem provides multiple secondary data channels that can be used for alarms and interface handshaking control signals.

To better fit a specific application, the Canoga Perkins 2240 fiber modem is available in either standard or long distance versions. Standard versions are 850nm or 1300nm.Long distance versions are 1310nm high power laser and 1550nm extended distance laser.

For applications that require multiple modems, the 2201 Rack Assembly holds up to ten 2200 Series Modems. Standard features of the 2201 include audio, visual and dry contact alarms in the event of power supply failure. Redundant power is also available as an optional feature.


Typical Application for the Canoga Perkins 2240 fiber modem

2240app.jpg (10220 bytes)

2240ap~1.jpg (12166 bytes)

Specifications for Canoga Perkins 2240 the fiber modem

jump to other Canoga Perkins products

jump to other Fiber Optic products


ARC ELECTRONICS
1-800-926-0226

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com