Canoga Perkins 3240 T1 Fiber mux

The Canoga Perkins 3240S T1 fiber mux is a managed E1/T1 Fiber Optic Multiplexer designed for maximum network uptime and control. The 3240S extends G.703 compliant E1 and T1 circuits over fiber in point-to-point configurations. Distances up to 90km can be achieved utilizing extended distance optics, or the economical multimode LED optics may be sufficient for shorter distance requirements.

I/O modules enable the user to expand the network as needed, while optional redundant power and optics guarantee the highest level of reliability available. An optional field installable SNMP module enables the network manager to monitor, configure, test, and track performance of the system and individual channels.


Features of the 3240S E1/T1
Fiber Optic Multiplexer

  • E1/T1 Modules

  • Sync/Async Modules

  • SNMP Management with Enterprise MIB

  • Redundant AC/DC Power

  • Multimode or Single Mode Optics

  • Redundant Optics

  • Hot-swappable I/O Modules

  • Four or Eight T1 Channels

  • Three or Six E1 Channels

  • Up to 144 Async Channels

  • Up to 64 Sync Channels

  • Up to 16 MDS0 Channels

  • 10BASE-T and EIA-232 Management Interfaces

  • Management Module Supports SLIP, TFTP, TELNET



3240S E1/T1 Fiber Optic Multiplexer


Canoga Perkins 3240M1/T1 Fiber Optic Multiplexer

The Canoga Perkins 3240M Fiber Optic Multiplexer is the most versatile and dependable multiplexer on the market today. No other product of its kind can compare with the 3240M for fault tolerance and reliability. SNMP management allows the 3240M to maximize network uptime and control.

The Canoga Perkins 3240M fiber mux extends Sync and/or Async, G.703 compliant E1 and T1 circuits over fiber in point-to-point configurations. Distances up to 90km can be achieved utilizing extended distance optics, or economical multimode LED optics may be sufficient for shorter distance requirements. Modular I/O modules enable the user to grow the network as needed, while optional redundant power and optics guarantee the highest level of reliability available.

An optional field installable SNMP module enables the network manager to monitor, configure, test, and track performance of the system and individual channels. This feature rich management module enables the network manager to detect, troubleshoot and correct problems in a timely manner. Functions such as reconfiguration of an individual channel line coding is a simple and easy remote function. Training and ramp-up time is minimal. Even software updates are easily accomplished via a remote connection utilizing TFTP over the serial connection or in band Ethernet to flash memory.

All of these features add up to an easy-to-use product that ensures a trouble free network for all users. Grow the network, make changes, and rest assured that the network is backed up with the highest level of redundancy available today.

Model 3240M Fiber Mux

 

 

 

 

Specifications

 

 

 

 

 

 

INTERFACE CARDS

E1

E1/V.35

T1

T1/V.35

MDS0

Sync

Async

Channels Card/System

3/6

3/6

4/8

4/8

4/16

16/64

36/144

Connector Type

DA-15/BNC

DB-25

DA-15

MRC-34

MRC-34

50-pin

50-pin

Channel Speed

2.048M

2.048M

1.544M

1.544M

56K-768kbps

0-76.8kbps

0-76.8kbps

Managed Card

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

No

 

MANAGEMENT

Out-of-Band SNMP & TELNET Support

In-Band Management of Remote Mux

10BASE-T or Serial EIA-232 with DE-9 Interface

Serial IP (SLIP) and TFTP

BOOTP or Manual Assignment of IP Address

NVRAM for Easy Software Upgrades

ALARMS (local or remote unit)

System

Power, Optics Failure, Backup Link

Failure, Loss of Sync (LOS), Local/Remote

Loopback, Module Insertion/Removal

I/O Module

LOS, AIS, Configuration

Error, Local/Remote Loopback

CONTROLS (local or remote unit)

Loopback (Composite or Channel),

Line Coding per Channel, Switch to Backup

Optical Link, Reset Counters

OPTICAL COMPOSITE

LED Multimode or Laser Single/Multimode

Redundancy: Optional

Connector: ST or FC

Composite Speed: 17.28Mbps

 

PHYSICAL

Dimensions: 16.75"W x 13.75"D x 5.25"H

(425 x 349 x 133mm)

Weight: 10 lbs (4.5kg)

19" Rack-mountable or Standalone

 

POWER

AC: 90 to 264VAC, 50/60Hz, 45W Max.

DC: -48VDC (38 to 72VDC)

Redundancy: Optional

 

ENVIRONMENT

Temperature: 0 to 50C

Humidity: Up to 95% (Noncondensing)

LOSS BUDGETS (Guaranteed; Typically 2dB Greater)

1550nm XD Laser Single Mode 23dB

1310nm HP Laser Single/Multimode 23dB

1310nm LP Laser Single/Multimode 13dB

850nm LED Multimode 15dB

 

 

3240M T1/E1Manageable Fiber Optic Multiplexer
   
MODEL DESCRIPTION
3240M  BASE UNIT OPTIONS
3240-BU-01-X-M    850nm, MM, 15dB, LED, ST
3240-BU-21-X-M    850nm, MM, 15dB, redundant LED, ST
3240-BU-16-X-M    1310nm, *SM/MM, 13dB,  Laser, ST
3240-BU-36-X-M    1310nm, *SM/MM, 13dB, redundant  Laser, ST
3240-BU-17-X-M    1310nm, *SM/MM, 13dB,  Laser, FC/PC
3240-BU-37-X-M    1310nm, *SM/MM, 13dB, redundant  Laser, FC/PC
3240-BU-11-X-M    1310nm, *SM/MM, 23dB,  Laser, ST
3240-BU-31-X-M    1310nm, *SM/MM, 23dB, redundant  Laser, ST
3240-BU-13-X-M    1310nm, *SM/MM, 23dB,  Laser, FC/PC
3240-BU-33-X-M    1310nm, *SM/MM, 23dB, redundant  Laser, FC/PC
3240-BU-19-X-M    1480nm, SM, 23dB,  Laser, ST
3240-BU-15-X-M    1543nm, SM, 23dB,  Laser, ST
3240-BU-12-X-M    1550nm, SM, 23dB,  Laser, ST
 
3240-BU-32-X-M
   1550nm, SM, 23dB, redundant  Laser, ST
 
POWER OPTIONS
   1 -90/264 VAC Autoranging
   4 -48V  DC
   7 -90/264 VAC / REDUNDANT
   9 -48V  DC/REDUNDANT
 
The loss budgets listed are guaranteed.  Typical loss budgets are 2dB greater.  
 
MANAGEMENT I/O CARD 
3240-IO-NMS Management Module, SNMP T/Slip/Console
 
MANAGEABLE I/O CARDS
 3240-IO-T1X-000-M  4 CHAN 1.544 T1/DA 15
 3240-IO-T1X-R48-M  4 CHAN 1.544 T1/RJ48C
 3240-IO-E1X-BNC-M  3 CHAN 2.048 E1,  BNC, 75 ohm
 3240-IO-E1X-D15-M  3 CHAN 2.048 E1/DA15, 120 ohm
 3240-IO-E1X-V35-M  3 CHAN 2.048 E1/V.35 w/DB25, 
 
UNMANAGED I/O CARDS
 3240-IO-SYN-123  16 Channel SYNC/50 PIN
 3240-IO-ASY-000   36 Channel ASYNC/50 Pin
 3240-IO- MDS-V35  4 Channel  V.35/MRC34 Maximun Rate per Channel is 768.0K
 3240-IO-MDS-422  4 Channel EIA422/MRC34 Maximum Rate per Channel is 768.0K
 3240-IO-T1-V35  4 Channel 1.544 V.35/MRC 34*
*Formerly Model Number 3240-IO-V35-0000
 
ADAPTER FOR USE WITH T1/E1 PRODUCTS
 3000-APT  Adapter, DA15 Male to RJ45 Female
 

jump to other Canoga Perkins products


see other Fiber equipment pages

see related fiber pages


jump to Fiber info -  a Tutorial


ARC ELECTRONICS
301-924-7400 EXT 25

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com