Canoga Perkins 2270 Fiber Optic Modem



2270 - High Speed Fiber Optic Modem

The Canoga Perkins 2270 fiber modem is ideal for modern cryptographic and satellite downlink applications. It features data throughput speeds up to 20Mbps with selected interfaces, and handles rate-agile applications from 56kbps to 20Mbps. It operates synchronously up to 20Mbps, or asynchronously up to 5Mbps. The Canoga Perkins 2270 fiber modem is available with 850nm multimode optics and 1310nm single mode optics, for distances up to 45km. The 2270 operates with a large variety of field interchangeable interfaces, such as V.35 and RS-422. It functions with different interfaces at each end, eliminating the need for equipment interface commonality. For installations that require multiple modems, the Model 2201 Rack Assembly holds up to ten 2200 series modems.

Standard features of the 2201 Chassis include audio, visual and dry contact alarms in the event of power supply failure. Redundant power is available as an optional feature. When using the 2270 along with a Canoga Perkins 2200R switch card, full modem circuit redundancy is available. This allows for one primary and one secondary modem link. When an optical circuit or modem failure is detected, an automatic switchover from the primary to secondary will occur.

Product Configuration
2270 HIGH PERFORMANCE FIBER OPTIC MODEM  
   
MODEL DESCRIPTION
Rack-Mount Modem No Power Supply
2270-R-XXX-01-XX-0 850nm, MM, 6dB, LED, ST
2270-R-XXX-16-XX-0 1310nm, SM, 10dB, LP Laser, ST
2270-R-XXX-11-XX-0 1310nm, SM, 15dB, HP Laser, ST
2270-R-XXX-13-XX-0 1310nm, SM, 15dB, HP Laser, FC/PC
   
Stand-Alone Modem 115 VAC Power Supply
2270-S-XXX-01-XX-1 850nm, MM, 6dB, LED, ST
2270-S-XXX-16-XX-1 1310nm, SM, 10dB, LP Laser, ST
2270-S-XXX-11-XX-1 1310nm, SM, 15dB, HP Laser, ST
2270-S-XXX-13-XX-1 1310nm, SM, 15dB, HP Laser, FC/PC
   
Stand-Alone Modem 230 VAC Power Supply
2270-S-XXX-01-XX-2 850nm, MM, 6dB, LED, ST
2270-S-XXX-16-XX-2 1310nm, SM, 10dB, LP Laser, ST
2270-S-XXX-11-XX-2 1310nm, SM, 15dB, HP Laser, ST
2270-S-XXX-13-XX-2 1310nm, SM, 15dB, HP Laser, FC/PC
   
Interface Options Description
2270-S-XXX-XX-XX-X  
  -22 - RS422/RTS LO/DC37
  -35 - V.35/MRC34 w/ Control
  R30 - RS530/DB25
  BN - TTL/BNC
  TW - 422/TWIN AX
Insert interface code into the TW8 - MIL 188-114/TWIN AX
model number and add the T22 - 422 / 5 Conn TWIN AX
interface price to the modem T88 - MIL 188-114 / 5 Conn TWIN AX
base price. D22 - High Speed (20 Mb) RS422 / DC37
  D88 - MIL 188-114 /DC37
  ECL - Programmable Buffered ECL; DB25
* P53 - Universal Programmable 8-bit Buffered Interface, RS-530/DB25
  Replaces previous -P and -HP Interface(backwards compatible)
* LB1 - Large Programmable 256-bit buffer (internal clock); RS422; DB25
* L25 - Large Programmable 256-bit buffer (external clock); RS422; DB25
* LB4 - Large Programmable 256-bit buffer (station clock); RS422; DB25
  RPB - REDUNDANT PADDLE BOARD
  000 - NO INTERFACE
* Consult factory to confirm configuation  
  The loss budgets listed are guaranteed. Typical loss budgets are 2dB greater.
   
Crystal Options Description
2270-S-XXX-XX-XX-X  
  08 - 104.2K/208.3K/416.7K/833.3K/2.50M/5.00M/10.00M/20.00M
Insert crystal code into the  
model number. There is no Default oscillator rates are provided above. If a different internal rate is required, refer to Page on
charge for crystal options. 2200 Modem Accessories, or call Canoga Perkins and ask for an Applications Engineer.

jump to related Fiber pages

Applications
Fiber Tutorial page
other fiber modems 

 


ARC ELECTRONICS
1-800-926-0226

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com