4-8-12-16 T1 Lines
on a T1 Fiber Multiplexer
T1/E1, Data/Voice & Ethernet
Fiber Optic Multiplexer (4-24 Ch.)

  Multiplexer multiplexes 4/8/12/16 channels of T1/E1and/or data and Voice


  • Multiplexes Up to 24 T1 or 20 E1 and 3 Ethernet Ports Over Fiber
  • Optional Voice (up to 8 channels FXS/FXO or 2 Wire/4 Wire Analog) or Data (up to 8 channels RS-232/RS-422/RS-485)
  •  Key Features: Statistics Monitoring (T1/E1, Ethernet, Optics), Ethernet Rate Limiting, Remote Firmware Upgrade, Network Time Server (NTS), Temperature Monitoring
  • Management (Web, SNMP, Telnet, Console)
  • High Temp (-20C to +70C) and Extreme Temp (-40C to +80C) Optional
  • Multimode or (1300nm) or Singlemode Optics (1300/1550nm)
  • 90-260VAC Hot Swappable Power Standard
  • Optional Power: 24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC
  • Power and Optic Redundancy Standard

TC8518

 

  The TC-8518 T1/E1, Data/Voice & Ethernet Fiber Optic Multiplexer multiplexes 4/8/12/16 channels of T1/E1 and 3 Ethernet ports on a single mode (1300/1550nm) or multimode (1300nm) fiber. It can also multiplex additional T1/E1, voice, analog and data channels via an expansion card with any one of the following options:
   

Each T1 or E1 channel is independent and transparent to the framing format and supports all applicable standards and line codes. The 3-port Ethernet switch supports non-blocking full 100Mbps bandwidth, VLAN, and Rate Limiting. It is IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x
compliant and supports Huge Frames (1916 bytes).

This mux supports distances up to 100 km and offers a one fiber, bi-directional WDM option to maximize bandwidth. Setup, diagnostics, and management are accessed via Web, SNMP, Serial Console, and Telnet. Diagnostics include LED indicators, dry contact alarms, and local and remote loopback. Statistics Monitoring keeps a history of
activity (optical, T1/E1, and Ethernet).

A 1U high rack mount chassis and power/fiber optic redundancy are standard. Fiber redundancy includes automatic switchover for maximum reliability. Standard power is 90-260VAC; power supplies are hot swappable. Optional power supplies include 24VDC, -48VDC, and 125VDC. Fiber optic connectors are SC. A high temperature version
(-20C to +70C) and extreme temperature version (-40C to +80C)
are optional.

Applications



Typical applications include connecting T1/E1 signals from Cell Towers to Central Offices, multiplexing T1/E1 links between  PBXs, and adding Ethernet, Analog,
Data or Telephone service to existing T1 or E1 fiber optic links.

Service Providers use the TC8518 as an efficient, cost effective method to provide their customers with Ethernet (100Mbps Total Bandwidth) for data and T1/E1 for voice. Analog channels can be used for radio applications.

The one fiber, bi-directional optic option doubles existing fiber optic cable capacity.


call for configurations help

 

ARC ELECTRONICS
1-800-926-0226

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com