100FX Single-Mode to Multimode
Fiber converter


The FlexPoint 100FF Single-Mode to Multimode Fiber Converter supports Ethernet and Fast Ethernet and Token Ring.


Flexpoint 100FF

Single-Mode to Multimode or
Multimode to Single-Mode
Fiber Converters
for 100FX -100TX Fast Ethernet

FlexPoint 100FF

The FlexPoint 100FF Single-Mode to Multimode Fiber Converter supports Ethernet and Fast Ethernet and Token Ring. Capable of extending network distances up to 58 km (36 mi.) over single-mode fiber.
Available with SC and ST connectors in a variety of both multimode and single-mode fiber combinations.
Operates in half duplex or full duplex.
Supports 10Base-FL, 100Base-Fx and IEEE 802.3 specifications.
Wall-mountable or rack-mountable on a 5-unit shelf or in the 14 unit power-redundant FlexPoint Powered Chassis. 
Out-of-the-box plug-and-play operation. 
Software-independent.
Lifetime warranty.


The FlexPoint 100FF Single-Mode to Multimode Fiber Converter is a member of the modular FlexPoint product line. The FlexPoint product line supports the IEEE 802.3 standard and provides an extensive range of connectivity options across different media types.

The FlexPoint 100FF Single-Mode to Multimode Fiber Converter provides a cost-effective solution to extend network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling.

The FlexPoint 100FF provides diagnostic data through LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power and the detection of devices attached to the fiber ports.

The FlexPoint 100FF offers several mounting options. It can be mounted stand-alone utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware. It can also be rack-mounted using a 5-unit rack-mounting shelf or be installed in a rack-mountable, high-density, 14-unit, power-redundant chassis.


Specifications

FlexPoint 100 FF 
Connectors and Cables:  

Fiber:

SC or ST

Multimode:

50/125, 62.5/125, 100/140 Ám

Single-Mode:

9/125 Ám
Supported Distances:  

Ethernet and Token Ring:

 

Multimode:

5 km/16,400 ft.

Single-Mode:

20 km/66,000 ft.

Fast Ethernet:

Half-Duplex Full-Duplex

MM/Sx, 850 nm:

412 m/1,350 ft. 500 m/1,640 ft.

MM/Lx, 1300 nm:

412 m/1,350 ft. 5 km/3.1 mi.

SM/Lx, 1300 nm:

412 m/1,350 ft. 28 km/16.8 mi.

SM/Lx/LH, 1300 nm:

412 m/1,350 ft. 58 km/36 mi.
Indicators:  

Power:

LED, Yellow, power applied

Fiber Link/ Receive:

LED, Green, Link/ data received
Dimensions/Weight: W:3.0"xD:4.0"xH:1.0"/ 6 oz.
Power: 9 VDC/500 mA or 5 VDC/750 mA
Physical/ Environmental:  
Temperature: Operating: 0 to 70 degrees C
  Storage:: -40 to 80 degrees C

Humidity:

0-90% (non-condensing)

Ordering Info
DC power the X will be 0
as in 4411-0
115VAC power the X will be 1
as in 4411-1
220VAC power the X will be 2
as in 4411-2

Model

Port 1

Port 2

Media Type

Distance

Media Type

Distance

4411-x

MM/SC/Lx 1310 nm

5 km

SM/SC/Lx 1310 nm

28 km

4412-x

MM/ST/Lx 1310 nm

5 km

SM/ST/Lx/LH 1310 nm

58 km

4413-x

MM/SC/Lx 1310 nm

5 km

SM/SC/Lx/LH 1310 nm

58 km

4410-x

MM/ST/Lx 1310 nm

5 km

SM/ST/Lx 1310 nm

28 km

4414-x

MM/ST/Sx 850 nm

500 m

SM/ST/Lx 1310 nm

28 km

4415-x

MM/SC/Sx 850 nm

500 m

SM/SC/Lx 1310 nm

28 km

4416-x

MM/ST/Sx 850 nm

500 m

SM/ST/Lx/LH 1310 nm

58 km

4417-x

MM/SC/Sx 850 nm

500 m

SM/SC/Lx/LH 1310 nm

58 km

4418-x

MM/ST/Sx 850 nm

500 m

MM/ST/Lx 1310 nm

5 km

4419-x

MM/SC/Sx 850 nm

500 m

MM/SC/Lx 1310 nm

5 km

4420-x

MM/ST 1310 nm

5 km

MM/ST 1310 nm

5 km

4421-x

MM/SC 1310 nm

5 km

MM/SC 1310 nm

5 km

 

 


ARC ELECTRONICS
1-800-926-0226

jump to ... Home Page

arc@arcelect.com